UKCAU Inter-Counties Athletics Championships 2014
23/24 August at Bedford International Athletics Stadium
Results - Men

Division 1

1Essex82
2Middlesex63.5
3Yorkshire46
4Cambridgeshire40
5Surrey34
6Sussex28
7Hertfordshire23
8Kent21
9Berkshire19
10=Buckinghamshire15
10=Hampshire15
12West District Scotland9

Division 2

1Nottinghamshire32
2Derbyshire22.5
3Avon & Somerset16
4Dorset14
5Leicestershire & Rutland12
6Warwickshire10
7Bedfordshire9.5
8Merseyside9
9=East District Scotland7
9=Humberside7
-Cheshire0
-North Eastern Counties0

Division 3

1Gloucestershire19
2=Norfolk16
2=West Wales16
4Devon11
5Greater Manchester9
6Lancashire7
7Northern Ireland5
8=Cornwall3
8=Oxfordshire3
-Cumbria0
-Lincolnshire0
-South Wales0

Division 4

1Staffordshire11
2Suffolk7
3Worcestershire1
4Northamptonshire0.5
-East Wales0
-Herefordshire0
-North District Scotland0
-North Wales0
-Shropshire0
-Wiltshire0

Men's & Women's Aggregate

1Essex8264146
2Yorkshire4673.5119.5
3Middlesex63.551.5115
4Sussex2856.584.5
5Surrey344882
6Hertfordshire2331.554.5
7Kent213152
8=Cambridgeshire40747
8=Nottinghamshire321547
10Berkshire192544
11Hampshire152439
12Avon & Somerset161935
13Derbyshire22.5628.5
14Buckinghamshire151328
15=Lancashire71825
15=West Wales16925
17=Bedfordshire9.514.524
17=East District Scotland71724
19Leicestershire & Rutland12921
20Devon11920
21Gloucestershire19019
22=Greater Manchester9918
22=Norfolk16218
22=Warwickshire10818
25Dorset14317
26=Humberside7815
26=North Wales01515
28Staffordshire11314
29Northern Ireland5712
30Merseyside9211
31=Suffolk729
31=West District Scotland909
33North District Scotland077
34Cornwall336
35Worcestershire13.54.5
36Lincolnshire044
37Northamptonshire0.533.5
38Oxfordshire303
39East Wales022
40Cheshire011
-Cumbria000
-Herefordshire000
-North Eastern Counties000
-Shropshire000
-South Wales000
-Wiltshire000

100m

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1Ojie EdoburunU20Middlesex10.42 Q
2John Otugade Hertfordshire10.51 Q
3Eugene Ayanful Essex10.72 Q
4Daryn Jackson Combined Services10.81 q
5Michael Taubman Lancashire11.02  
6Christopher Hewitt Sussex11.16  
-Aidan Syers SurreyDQ Rule 111.14

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.0m/sec)

1Andy Robertson Avon & Somerset10.25 Q
2Chris Stone Avon & Somerset10.58 Q
3Sam Oseawa Dorset10.65 Q
4Tommy Ramdhan Kent10.75 q
5Jake James Derbyshire10.95  
6Demetric Nelson Yorkshire10.96  
7Lewis Clarke South Wales11.01  

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.1m/sec)

1Deji Tobais Bedfordshire10.36 Q
2Elijah Skirvin Nottinghamshire10.45 Q
3Daniel Gardiner Yorkshire10.66 Q
4Caleb Downes Northamptonshire10.69 q
5Yannick Phippen Northamptonshire10.96  
6Seraishe Childs East Wales10.98  
7Chris Ferguson North Eastern Counties11.07  

Heat 4 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1Sean Safo-Antwi Middlesex10.40 Q
2Joseph Dewar Essex10.46 Q
3Jonathan Browne Kent10.61 Q
4Darrel Elliott Bedfordshire10.69 q
5Gareth Hopkins South Wales10.84  
6Richard Taylor Norfolk10.94  
7Jason Conchie Lancashire11.29  

Semi-Final 1 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

1Andy Robertson Avon & Somerset10.10 Q
2Ojie EdoburunU20Middlesex10.16 Q
3Elijah Skirvin Nottinghamshire10.33 Q
4Chris Stone Avon & Somerset10.49 q
5Jonathan Browne Kent10.531 
6Eugene Ayanful Essex10.54  
7Caleb Downes Northamptonshire10.66  
8Daryn Jackson Combined Services10.84  

Semi-Final 2 (Wind: +2.6m/sec)

1Deji Tobais Bedfordshire10.04 Q
2Sean Safo-Antwi Middlesex10.12 Q
3Joseph Dewar Essex10.34 Q
4John Otugade Hertfordshire10.38 q
5Darrel Elliott Bedfordshire10.51  
6Daniel Gardiner Yorkshire10.512 
7Tommy Ramdhan Kent10.55  
8Sam Oseawa Dorset10.58  

FINAL (Wind: +3.6m/sec)

1Sean Safo-Antwi Middlesex10.079 
2Ojie EdoburunU20Middlesex10.15  
3Andy Robertson Avon & Somerset10.357 
4Chris Stone Avon & Somerset10.35  
5Elijah Skirvin Nottinghamshire10.376 
6Joseph Dewar Essex10.415 
7John Otugade Hertfordshire10.504 
-Deji Tobais BedfordshireDQ3Rule 111.14

200m

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)

1Omololu Abiodun Essex21.21 Q
2Andre Wright Kent21.47 Q
3Demetric Nelson Yorkshire21.83 Q
4Gareth Hopkins South Wales21.84 q
5Jerwayne Grant Middlesex22.07  
6Christopher Hewitt Sussex22.65  
7Stephen Sumner Lancashire23.40  

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.8m/sec)

1Deji Tobais Bedfordshire20.84 Q
2Theo Campbell Avon & Somerset21.32 Q
3Femi Owolade Surrey21.42 Q
4Ben Stephenson Leicestershire & Rutland21.71 q
5Jake James Derbyshire21.79 q
6Nicholas Pryce Warwickshire21.80 q
7Josh Parry Buckinghamshire22.84  

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1Chris Clarke Buckinghamshire20.62 Q
2Yannick Phippen Northamptonshire21.94 Q
3Ethan Metcalfe Bedfordshire22.00 Q
4Kyron Williams Middlesex22.19  
5Elliot Copperwhite Hertfordshire22.30  
6Daniel Dell South Wales22.39  
7Michael Taubman Lancashire22.46  

Heat 4 (Wind: +2.9m/sec)

1Daniel Putnam Kent21.45 Q
2Kyle Ennis Oxfordshire21.53 Q
3Elliott Powell Leicestershire & Rutland21.94 Q
4Daniel Trueman Gloucestershire22.04  
5Peter Moreno Sussex22.38  
6Kevin Hodgson Dorset22.69  

Semi-Final 1 (Wind: +0.7m/sec)

1Theo Campbell Avon & Somerset21.14 Q
2Femi Owolade Surrey21.30 Q
3Daniel Putnam Kent21.39 Q
4Yannick Phippen Northamptonshire21.850.5 
5Gareth Hopkins South Wales21.89  
6Ethan Metcalfe Bedfordshire22.20  
-Ben Stephenson Leicestershire & RutlandDNS  
-Chris Clarke BuckinghamshireDNS  

Semi-Final 2 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

1Omololu Abiodun Essex21.37 Q
2Andre Wright Kent21.38 Q
3Demetric Nelson Yorkshire21.63 Q
4Kyle Ennis Oxfordshire21.66 q
5Elliott Powell Leicestershire & Rutland21.67 q
6Jake James Derbyshire21.850.5 
7Nicholas Pryce Warwickshire21.87  
-Deji Tobais BedfordshireDNS  

FINAL (Wind: -0.1m/sec)

1Theo Campbell Avon & Somerset21.409 
2Omololu Abiodun Essex21.477 
3Femi Owolade Surrey21.696 
4Daniel Putnam Kent21.705 
5Andre Wright Kent21.85  
6Demetric Nelson Yorkshire22.054 
7Kyle Ennis Oxfordshire22.303 
8Elliott Powell Leicestershire & Rutland22.432 

400m

Heat 1

1Ben Snaith Cambridgeshire48.31 Q
2Jack Wightman Cornwall48.92 Q
3Dale Willis Combined Services49.19 Q
4Markus Hunt Essex49.47 q
5Craig Cox Sussex51.18  
6Jason Conchie Lancashire51.36  
7Liam McGarrigle Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants53.34  

Heat 2

1Pat Swann East District Scotland49.48 Q
2Joseph Reid Lancashire49.60 Q
3Thomas Appleyard Warwickshire49.67 Q
4Gavin LockU20Middlesex49.79 q
5Sam Randall Berkshire51.34  
6Jon Rendell Hertfordshire52.58  

Heat 3

1Nicholas Attwell Surrey48.94 Q
2Peter Phillips Surrey49.09 Q
3Ronnie Young Dorset49.48 Q
4Michael Skee Middlesex49.65 q
5Dylan Doggett Cambridgeshire50.83  
6Jordan Layne Buckinghamshire51.07  

Heat 4

1Michael Warner Nottinghamshire48.80 Q
2Andrew Mellon Northern Ireland49.42 Q
3Tom Moakes Nottinghamshire49.63 Q
4Seb Tucknott Sussex50.51 q
5Harrison PocockU20Hampshire/City of Portsmouth50.60  
6Alex Currie Leicestershire & Rutland51.88  

Semi-Final 1

1Pat Swann East District Scotland48.38 Q
2Joseph Reid Lancashire48.46 Q
3Jack Wightman Cornwall48.49 Q
4Ben Snaith Cambridgeshire48.51 q
5Markus Hunt Essex49.19 q
6Thomas Appleyard Warwickshire50.15  
7Dale Willis Combined Services50.30  
8Seb Tucknott Sussex51.37  

Semi-Final 2

1Peter Phillips Surrey49.32 Q
2Nicholas Attwell Surrey49.62 Q
3Gavin LockU20Middlesex49.68 Q
4Ronnie Young Dorset49.821 
5Michael Skee Middlesex51.92  
-Andrew Mellon Northern IrelandDNF  
-Michael Warner NottinghamshireDNS  
-Tom Moakes NottinghamshireDNS  

FINAL

1Ben Snaith Cambridgeshire47.429 
2Pat Swann East District Scotland48.057 
3Nicholas Attwell Surrey48.056 
4Peter Phillips Surrey48.26  
5Joseph Reid Lancashire48.575 
6Gavin LockU20Middlesex48.654 
7Jack Wightman Cornwall48.673 
8Markus Hunt Essex48.742 

800m

Heat 1

1Mark Woodley Essex1:54.0 Q
2Nathan Gillis Berkshire1:54.2 Q
3Jack Hallas Yorkshire1:54.3 Q
4Martainn Ramsey Norfolk1:55.0 q
5Andrew Smith Yorkshire1:55.0 q
6Jamie Taylor-CaldwellU23Middlesex1:56.02 
7Lloyd Kempson Cambridgeshire2:02.0  

Heat 2

1James McMurray Hertfordshire1:55.1 Q
2Mark Hoy Northern Ireland1:55.3 Q
3Scott Greeves Norfolk1:55.7 Q
4Andrejs Safars Kent1:56.21 
5Samuel Jones Hertfordshire1:56.5  
6Shaka Palmer Middlesex1:56.9  

FINAL

1Jack Hallas Yorkshire1:53.19 
2James McMurray Hertfordshire1:53.67 
3Mark Woodley Essex1:54.36 
4Mark Hoy Northern Ireland1:55.05 
5Martainn Ramsey Norfolk1:56.04 
6Nathan Gillis Berkshire1:56.43 
7Scott Greeves Norfolk1:57.3  
8Andrew Smith Yorkshire1:58.8  

1 Mile

1Sam Mitchell Combined Services4:12.0  
2Adam Hickey Essex4:12.39 
3Tom Hook Norfolk4:15.37 
4Nick Duggan Sussex4:18.06 
5Ryan McKinlay Middlesex4:31.15 
6Oliver Park Cambridgeshire4:41.74 

5000m

1Ross Skelton Sussex14:44.39 
2Tom Merson Devon14:44.97 
3Robert Thompson Middlesex14:48.76 
4William Mackay Cambridgeshire14:57.25 
5Sean Byrne Combined Services15:15.7  
6Mark Ryall Middlesex15:58.0  
7James Knight Hampshire/Overton Harriers16:00.14 

3000m Steeplechase

1Glen Watts Cambridgeshire9:09.59 
2Alex Milne Hertfordshire9:12.77 
3Dan Owen Gloucestershire9:15.26 
4William Mycroft Cambridgeshire9:28.2  
5Daniel Thorne Berkshire9:30.45 
6Adrian Whitwham Combined Services9:32.8  
7Howard Wood Yorkshire9:35.74 
8Ryan McKinlay Middlesex9:36.23 
9Michael Wright Hertfordshire9:36.4  
10Rob Warner Essex9:39.02 
11Tom Collins Kent9:51.51 
12Jonathon Gorringe Suffolk9:57.6  
13Calum UptonU20Hampshire/Winchester & District10:34.9  

110m Hurdles

Heat 1 (Wind: +3.0m/sec)

1Nick Gayle Staffordshire14.174Q
2David Feeney Derbyshire14.32 Q
3Jack Hatton Berkshire14.62 Q
4Bradley Reed Essex15.13 q
5Michael Dyer Berkshire15.27 q
6Michael Copeland Derbyshire15.52  

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.6m/sec)

1Jack KirbyU20Middlesex14.64 Q
2Peter Moreno Sussex14.743Q
3Ashley Wilson Middlesex14.80 Q
4George Grainger Sussex15.39  
5Oliver Aspden Lancashire15.772 
6Lewis Church Kent15.821 

FINAL (Wind: +3.6m/sec)

1David Feeney Derbyshire14.059 
2Jack KirbyU20Middlesex14.447 
3Ashley Wilson Middlesex14.67  
4Jack Hatton Berkshire14.816 
5Michael Dyer Berkshire15.38  
6Bradley Reed Essex16.185 
-Peter Moreno SussexDNF  
-Nick Gayle StaffordshireDNS  

400m Hurdles

Heat 1

1Paul Bennett West Wales51.76 Q
2Daniel Awde Essex52.14 Q
3Luke Smallwood Kent52.51 Q
4Andrew Faulkner Dorset52.51 q
5Joe Yarde Surrey54.92 q
6George Grainger Sussex55.221 
7Ryan McKinlay Middlesex59.56  

Heat 2

1Andy Clements Surrey53.05 Q
2Lloyd Gumbs Leicestershire & Rutland54.61 Q
3Lennox Thompson Essex54.69 Q
4Sean Reidy Cambridgeshire54.96  
5Ben Jones Cambridgeshire55.202 
6Chris Wakeford Sussex56.41  
7David Bush Suffolk57.98  

FINAL

1Daniel Awde Essex51.999 
2Paul Bennett West Wales52.337 
3Andy Clements Surrey52.926 
4Luke Smallwood Kent53.175 
5Andrew Faulkner Dorset53.924 
6Lennox Thompson Essex54.15  
7Joe Yarde Surrey54.65  
8Lloyd Gumbs Leicestershire & Rutland55.173 

3000m Walk

1Jamie Higgins Yorkshire11:52.39 
2Dominic King Essex12:08.87 
3Callum Wilkinson Suffolk12:14.26 
4Mark Williams Staffordshire14:11.15 
5Luc Legon Kent14:54.24 
6Roger Lilley Cambridgeshire17:40.03 
7Colin ZackU17Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District17:58.42 
-Daniel King EssexDQ Rule 306

High Jump

1Mike Edwards Greater Manchester2.119 
2Matt Roberts Warwickshire2.007 
3James Finney Yorkshire2.006 
4=William Grimsey Middlesex1.954.5 
4=Scott Johnson Bedfordshire1.954.5 
6JJ Heath Derbyshire1.953 
7David Walker Berkshire1.952 
8Matthew Smiley Kent1.901 
9Mitch Field Buckinghamshire1.90  
10Lewis Church Kent1.90  
11=Lee Johnson Bedfordshire1.80  
11=Curtis Wood Cambridgeshire1.80  
13James Taylor Leicestershire & Rutland1.80  

Pole Vault

1Samuel Bass-CooperU20Hampshire/Southampton4.659 
2Joel Benitez Nottinghamshire4.457 
3Emyr Jones West Wales4.356 
4=Leigh Walker Sussex4.355 
4=Peter Moreno Sussex4.35  
6Chris Mills Hampshire/Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow4.35  
7Ian Parkinson Buckinghamshire4.154 
8Stelvio LemosU20Middlesex3.953 
9Alex Wharfe Kent3.952 

Long Jump

1Bradley Pickup Dorset7.659+0.9
2Felix Massey-Curtis Buckinghamshire7.487+1.7
3Daniel Gardiner Yorkshire7.216+1.1
4Jacob Fincham-Dukes Yorkshire7.15 +0.6
5Joseph Dewar Essex7.095+0.7
6Peter Moreno Sussex6.994+2.2 (6.69/+0.8)
7Adam Nash Dorset6.75 +1.4
8Aled Price West Wales6.733+2.8 (6.71/+0.0)
9Sam Richards Cambridgeshire6.712+1.9
10Sam Khogali Worcestershire6.681+1.9
11Stuart Street Nottinghamshire6.48 +1.4
12Darren MorsonU23Middlesex6.40 +1.4
13Rob Hammond Kent6.16 +1.7
14Alex Lee Kent5.71 +1.5
15Ezekiel Ewulo SurreyNJ  

Triple Jump

1Antony Daffurn West District Scotland15.369+3.6 (14.92/+1.9)
2Matthew Madden Nottinghamshire14.747+2.2
3Paul Ogan Surrey14.716+2.3 (14.70/+1.0)
4Stefan Amokwandoh Surrey14.34 +2.8 (14.27/+1.0)
5Emmanuel Gbegli Essex13.545+2.6
6Chuko Cribb Buckinghamshire13.524+3.8
7Jason Richards-Thompson Middlesex13.433+2.0

Shot

1Gareth Winter Gloucestershire17.009 
2James Stevenson Leicestershire & Rutland16.387 
3Scott Lincoln Yorkshire16.236 
4Chris Dack Surrey15.335 
5Laurence Goodacre Essex14.994 
6Daniel Brunt Derbyshire13.943 
7Martin Tinkler Cambridgeshire13.692 
8Gregory ThompsonU23Middlesex13.151 
9Tom Kirk Yorkshire12.50  

Discus

1Gregory ThompsonU23Middlesex53.589 
2Devon Douglas Essex51.487 
3Christopher Linque Essex50.27  
4Mark Wearing Derbyshire43.176 
5Christopher Line Hertfordshire42.145 
6Martin Tinkler Cambridgeshire41.554 

Hammer

1Mike Bomba Merseyside68.299 
2James Bedford Humberside66.867 
3Chris Shorthouse Nottinghamshire65.216 
4Michael Painter Norfolk62.955 
5Alex Warner Gloucestershire60.394 
6Craig Murch Warwickshire58.283 
7Matt Sutton Staffordshire56.252 
8Jason Robinson Derbyshire55.221 
9Peter Clarke Essex53.78  
10Richard Martin Yorkshire49.77  
11Jamie Potton Burell Bedfordshire49.61  
12Richard Bell Lancashire45.57  
13Ben Jones Combined Services45.55  
14Leslie ParkesU20Hampshire/Havant40.25  

Javelin

1Bonne Buwembo Essex74.649 
2Craig Lacy Middlesex65.997 
3Greg Millar Nottinghamshire64.436 
4Gavin Johnson-Assoon Surrey63.185 
5Simon Bennett Devon60.104 
6Luke Angell Berkshire58.473 
7David Sketchley Essex58.15  
8Jack Swain Bedfordshire57.892 
9Marshall Childs Suffolk56.371 
10Tomas Saunorious Cambridgeshire55.49  
11Conor Martin Hertfordshire54.20  
12Alex Ingham Bedfordshire53.68  
13Allandre Johnson Middlesex52.67  
14Jamie Broadey Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District46.59