UKCAU Inter-Counties Athletics Championships 2014
23/24 August at Bedford International Athletics Stadium
Results - Women

Division 1

1Yorkshire73.5
2Essex64
3Sussex56.5
4Middlesex51.5
5Surrey48
6Hertfordshire31.5
7Kent31
8Hampshire24
9Buckinghamshire13
10Warwickshire8
11Northern Ireland7
-North Eastern Counties0

Division 2

1Berkshire25
2Avon & Somerset19
3Lancashire18
4East District Scotland17
5=North Wales15
5=Nottinghamshire15
7Bedfordshire14.5
8Humberside8
9Cambridgeshire7
10Worcestershire3.5
-South Wales0
-West District Scotland0

Division 3

1=Greater Manchester9
1=Leicestershire & Rutland9
1=West Wales9
4North District Scotland7
5Derbyshire6
6Lincolnshire4
7=Dorset3
7=Staffordshire3
9=East Wales2
9=Merseyside2
11Cheshire1
-Wiltshire0

Division 4

1Devon9
2=Cornwall3
2=Northamptonshire3
4=Norfolk2
4=Suffolk2
-Cumbria0
-Gloucestershire0
-Herefordshire0
-Oxfordshire0
-Shropshire0

Men's & Women's Aggregate

1Essex8264146
2Yorkshire4673.5119.5
3Middlesex63.551.5115
4Sussex2856.584.5
5Surrey344882
6Hertfordshire2331.554.5
7Kent213152
8=Cambridgeshire40747
8=Nottinghamshire321547
10Berkshire192544
11Hampshire152439
12Avon & Somerset161935
13Derbyshire22.5628.5
14Buckinghamshire151328
15=Lancashire71825
15=West Wales16925
17=Bedfordshire9.514.524
17=East District Scotland71724
19Leicestershire & Rutland12921
20Devon11920
21Gloucestershire19019
22=Greater Manchester9918
22=Norfolk16218
22=Warwickshire10818
25Dorset14317
26=Humberside7815
26=North Wales01515
28Staffordshire11314
29Northern Ireland5712
30Merseyside9211
31=Suffolk729
31=West District Scotland909
33North District Scotland077
34Cornwall336
35Worcestershire13.54.5
36Lincolnshire044
37Northamptonshire0.533.5
38Oxfordshire303
39East Wales022
40Cheshire011
-Cumbria000
-Herefordshire000
-North Eastern Counties000
-Shropshire000
-South Wales000
-Wiltshire000

100m

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)

1Louise Bloor Yorkshire11.65 Q
2Kathryn Christie East District Scotland11.94 Q
3Rebecca Campsall Yorkshire12.24 Q
4Finnette Agyapong Essex12.27 q
5Katy Wyper Lancashire12.37  
6Stephanie Clitheroe Buckinghamshire12.55  
7Jessica Fox Cambridgeshire12.64  
8Divi Tuilovoni Combined Services12.71  

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.7m/sec)

1Montell Douglas Kent11.57 Q
2Megan Hoult Humberside12.03 Q
3Jade Phillips Surrey12.08 Q
4Remy Barrett Warwickshire12.13 q
5Harriet Jones Berkshire12.351 
6Mary Iheke Surrey12.43  
7Amy Barclay Sussex12.48  

FINAL (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1Louise Bloor Yorkshire11.669 
2Kathryn Christie East District Scotland11.777 
3Megan Hoult Humberside11.846 
4Jade Phillips Surrey12.015 
5Rebecca Campsall Yorkshire12.18  
6Remy Barrett Warwickshire12.194 
7Finnette Agyapong Essex12.283 
-Montell Douglas KentDNS2 

200m

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.5m/sec)

1Kathryn Christie East District Scotland24.14 Q
2Mary Iheke Surrey24.20 Q
3Finnette Agyapong Essex24.48 Q
4Steffi Wilson Dorset24.84 q
5Megan Hoult Humberside24.99 q
6Amanda Shaw Yorkshire25.03  
7Olivia Ceasar Buckinghamshire25.77  

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1Susanna Banjo Middlesex24.63 Q
2Kim Baptiste Sussex24.64 Q
3Lucy Evans Cheshire25.09 Q
4Ruth OnyekweU20Kent25.26  
5Jade Phillips Surrey25.40  
6Jennie Batten Gloucestershire26.98  

FINAL (Wind: +2.1m/sec)

1Kathryn Christie East District Scotland23.559 
2Mary Iheke Surrey23.647 
3Susanna Banjo Middlesex23.996 
4Kim Baptiste Sussex24.005 
5Finnette Agyapong Essex24.164 
6Steffi Wilson Dorset24.543 
7Megan Hoult Humberside25.262 
-Lucy Evans CheshireDNS1 

400m

Heat 1

1Jenny Meadows Greater Manchester54.30 Q
2Phillipa Lowe Hertfordshire57.03 Q
3Holly Turner Sussex57.95 Q
4Georgia Yearby Yorkshire58.56 q
5Tania-Cyrena Cyrus Middlesex59.26  

Heat 2

1Lavial Neilson Essex56.92 Q
2Katherine Sutton Kent56.99 Q
3Alice Desforges Nottinghamshire57.35 Q
4Nicole Kendall Surrey57.51 q
5Alex Hill Essex58.93  

FINAL

1Jenny Meadows Greater Manchester53.789 
2Lavial Neilson Essex54.917 
3Phillipa Lowe Hertfordshire55.336 
4Katherine Sutton Kent56.235 
5Nicole Kendall Surrey57.794 
6Alice Desforges Nottinghamshire58.063 
7Georgia Yearby Yorkshire58.342 
8Holly Turner Sussex58.911 

800m

1Sophie Billington Bedfordshire2:09.59 
2Georgia Bell Middlesex2:10.67 
3Michaela Mayor Middlesex2:10.7  
4Natalie Whitty Hampshire/Guernsey Island2:11.56 
5Alexandra Turner Derbyshire2:11.65 
6Lauren Russell Bedfordshire2:13.4  
7Lydia Hallam Essex2:13.44 
8Ellie Welch Northamptonshire2:13.83 
9Kelly Grant Norfolk2:14.42 
10Megan Steer Hertfordshire2:24.31 

1500m

1Racheal Bamford Yorkshire4:24.29 
2Jennifer Walsh Yorkshire4:25.4  
3Natalie Whitty Hampshire/Guernsey Island4:30.97 
4Gemma Holloway Essex4:31.16 
5Laura Brenton Hampshire/Southampton4:33.8  
6Rebecca Murray Bedfordshire4:34.85 

5000m

1Fiona Clark Sussex16:55.89 
2Georgie Brunivels Surrey17:02.87 
3Lara Bromilow Buckinghamshire17:27.06 
4Clare ElmsW50Kent17:30.55 
5Sophie Cowper Surrey17:51.6  
-Bryony Proctor KentDNF  

3000m Steeplechase

1Emma Macready Sussex10:38.89 
2Charlotte Green Avon & Somerset10:53.37 
3Vikky Smith Essex11:34.66 
4Victoria Walker Hertfordshire11:53.75 
5Grace Crumplin Hampshire/Havant12:48.34 

100m Hurdles

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.8m/sec)

1Megan Marrs Northern Ireland14.08 Q
2Kelly Clark Yorkshire14.28 Q
3Amy Barclay Sussex14.28 Q
4Heather Patton Worcestershire14.45 q
5Catriona Pennet East District Scotland14.681 
6Emma Komocki Derbyshire14.90  
7Niamh Bailey Northamptonshire15.06  

Heat 2

1Karla Drew Yorkshire13.45 Q
2Harriet Jones Berkshire14.15 Q
3Jessica Hunter Buckinghamshire14.16 Q
4Emily Stevens Hertfordshire14.33 q
5Rebecca Jennings Sussex14.65  
6Ella De Lucis Cambridgeshire14.76  
7Dionne Samuels Warwickshire15.05  

FINAL (Wind: +3.1m/sec)

1Karla Drew Yorkshire13.609 
2Megan Marrs Northern Ireland13.847 
3Harriet Jones Berkshire14.066 
4Amy Barclay Sussex14.155 
5Kelly Clark Yorkshire14.22  
6=Emily Stevens Hertfordshire14.273.5 
6=Heather Patton Worcestershire14.273.5 
-Jessica Hunter BuckinghamshireDQ2Rule 111.14

400m Hurdles

1Jess Tappin Leicestershire & Rutland59.229 
2Kerry Dixon Essex61.907 
3Gemma Rous Middlesex62.276 
4Leslie Delgado Middlesex62.53  
5Becky McLinden Kent64.895 
6Nicola Martell-Smith Essex65.30  
7Sarah Calcott Cambridgeshire67.264 

3000m Walk

1Heather Jones West Wales13:18.09 
2Ellie DooleyU20Yorkshire13:55.47 
3Grazina Narviliene Middlesex14:11.76 
4Tatyana Gabellone Avon & Somerset14:13.55 
5Heather Butcher Kent14:56.44 
6Kate Donaldson Nottinghamshire16:15.53 
7Penelope Cummings Surrey16:30.02 
8Lenka Vincentova Derbyshire17:18.61 
9Indigo BurginU17Kent18:13.4  
10Judy Howard Oxfordshire18:26.1  
11Pamela Abbott Cambridgeshire20:29.3  

High Jump

1Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire1.779 
2Amelia Jennings McLaughlan Lancashire1.747 
3Laura Armorgie Essex1.686 
4Ella Widdop-Gray Middlesex1.684.5 
4Lucy Chappell Yorkshire1.684.5 
6Jordanna Morrish Cornwall1.653 
7Megan Smith Hertfordshire1.60  
8Katy Sealy Suffolk1.602 
9Cherelle Hibbert Bedfordshire1.600.5 
9Beth Crocker Sussex1.600.5 
11Devon Byrne Buckinghamshire1.55  

Pole Vault

1Abigail Roberts Yorkshire3.709 
2Jenny Robbins Nottinghamshire3.707 
3Clare Blunt Yorkshire3.60  
4Amy De Beaux Surrey3.606 
5Jade Brewster Sussex3.505 
6Fiona Hockey Lancashire3.404 
7Shannon Connolly Essex3.303 
8Caroline Parkinson Buckinghamshire3.202 
9Laura-Ann HendersonU23Kent3.001 
10Jemma Eastwood Bedfordshire3.00  
11Sophie Dowson Middlesex3.00  
12Shannon Rapacchi Hertfordshire2.80  

Long Jump

1Rebecca Chapman Devon6.009+1.6
2Kitty Elayae Essex5.947+3.8 (5.83/+1.6)
3Micaela Brindle Lancashire5.746+1.9
4Elise Lovell Sussex5.705+1.5
5Angela Barrett Middlesex5.614+2.4 (5.54/+1.6)
6Jessica Fox Cambridgeshire5.513+2.7 (5.37/+0.9)
7Melissa Arthur East Wales5.462+4.0 (5.39/+1.8)
8Victoria Harfield Hampshire/City of Portsmouth5.461+3.0 (5.31/+1.9)
9Emma Gayler Middlesex5.32 +1.6
10Shanara Hibbert Bedfordshire5.31 +3.0
11Alyssia Carr Yorkshire5.25 +1.4
12Lucy Chappell Yorkshire5.15 +3.7 (5.12/+1.6)
13Heidi Jaroswski Worcestershire5.06 +1.4
14Niamh Bailey Northamptonshire5.02 +3.2 (4.93/+1.5)
15Beth Crocker Sussex4.94 +4.8 (4.93/+1.9)

Triple Jump

1Angela Barrett Middlesex12.559+1.0
2Kerri Davidson Surrey12.167+1.1
3Jade Morgan Essex12.166+1.1
4Azaria Francis Surrey11.86 +1.3
5Kirsty Smith Essex11.69 +0.8
6Sian Swanson North Wales11.515+2.0
-Yasmin Lakin HertfordshireNJ  
-Shanara Hibbert BedfordshireNJ  
-Jessica Fox CambridgeshireNJ  
-Chanel HemmingsU23KentNJ  

Shot

1Adele Nicholl North Wales14.289 
2Danielle Opara Berkshire13.847 
3Lucy Underdown Kent13.206 
4Hannah Evenden Yorkshire12.605 
5Becki Hall Lincolnshire12.044 
6Anna Waldron Combined Services11.67  
7Devon Byrne Buckinghamshire11.463 
8Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire11.302 
9Emma Kirk-Odunubi Sussex11.141 
10Hollie Redman Essex11.02  
11Katy Sealy Suffolk10.35  
12Elise Bue Worcestershire10.35  

Discus

1Jade Lalley Surrey57.869 
2Kirsty Law North District Scotland51.217 
3Shadine Duquemin Hampshire/Shaftesbury Barnet50.706 
4Laurensa Britane Middlesex45.995 
5Hannah Evenden Yorkshire45.454 
6Lucy Underdown Kent43.863 
7Hollie Redman Essex42.282 
8Adele Nicholl North Wales42.141 
9Georgie Taylor Essex41.81  
10Elise Bue Worcestershire39.37  
11Awen Rosser West Wales39.13  
12Danielle Opara Berkshire38.70  
13Emma Kirk-Odunubi Sussex34.50  
14Sue Wise Bedfordshire32.14  

Hammer

1Louisa James Sussex58.389 
2Christina Jones Avon & Somerset57.537 
3Hannah Evenden Yorkshire54.916 
4Rebecca Keating Berkshire53.725 
5Jessica Mayho Yorkshire53.13  
6Hayley Murray Warwickshire53.044 
7Sara Bobash Staffordshire52.023 
8Emily Campbell Nottinghamshire50.352 
9Pippa Wingate Surrey48.951 
10Louise Webster Staffordshire46.76  
11Georgina Howe Suffolk44.69  
12Maggie Okul Humberside43.97  
13Charlotte Gould Middlesex43.04  
14Emma Beardmore Buckinghamshire42.06  
15Sue Wise Bedfordshire41.11  
16Liz Edwards Combined Services33.69  
17Kelly Lawrence Cambridgeshire31.61  

Javelin

1Laura Whittingham Yorkshire52.739 
2Katy Watts Sussex49.087 
3Rosie Semenytsh Berkshire45.786 
4Eloise Meakins Hertfordshire45.675 
5Laurensa Britane Middlesex44.544 
6Demi Bromfield Essex42.913 
7Liane Bibby Merseyside42.732 
8Louise Lockwood Essex41.10  
9Sarah Cowgill Lancashire28.211