Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2015
23/24 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +0.1m/sec)

1 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.59 Q  
2 Sam Sears   Andover 11.70 Q  
3 Jake Moseley   Southampton 11.84 Q  
4 William Cook   Jersey Spartan 12.03 q  
5 Nathan Morton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.58    
6 James Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 14.04    

Heat 2 (Wind: +0.6m/sec)

1 Sam Jones   Southampton 11.60 Q  
2 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 11.84 Q  
3 James Fall   Winchester & District 11.85 Q  
4 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 12.13 q  
5 Kieran Apps   Southampton 12.33    
6 Kieron James   City of Portsmouth 13.13    

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.43 Q  
2 Sam Bridges   Southampton 11.54 Q  
3 Mathew Gordon   New Forest Junior 11.86 Q  
4 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 12.02 q  
5 Joshua Haine   City of Portsmouth 12.57    

Heat 4 (Wind: +1.8m/sec)

1 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 11.61 Q  
2 Rizwan Cemal   Southampton 11.70 Q  
3 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 11.85 Q  
4 Sebastian Crouch   Isle of Wight 12.00 q  
5 Mani Campbell   City of Portsmouth 12.40    
6 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 12.44    
7 Christopher Weil   Portsmouth Grammar School 13.29    

Semi-Final 1 (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.14 Q  
2 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 11.37 Q  
3 Sam Bridges   Southampton 11.50 Q  
4 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 11.63 Q  
5 Jake Moseley   Southampton 11.70    
6 Mathew Gordon   New Forest Junior 11.83    
7 Sebastian Crouch   Isle of Wight 11.89    
8 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 12.01    

Semi-Final 2 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

1 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.36 Q  
2 Sam Jones   Southampton 11.57 Q  
3 Rizwan Cemal   Southampton 11.59 Q  
4 Sam Sears   Andover 11.64 Q  
5 James Fall   Winchester & District 11.70    
6 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 11.74    
7 William Cook   Jersey Spartan 11.91    
8 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 11.92    

FINAL (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.21    
2 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 11.22    
3 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.36    
4 Sam Bridges   Southampton 11.43    
5 Rizwan Cemal   Southampton 11.52    
6 Sam Jones   Southampton 11.52    
7 Sam Sears   Andover 11.59    
8 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 11.78    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)

1 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.69 Q  
2 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.91 Q  
3 Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey Island 23.48 q  
4 Sebastian Crouch   Isle of Wight 24.20    
5 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 24.31    
6 William Cook   Jersey Spartan 24.35    
7 Mani Campbell   City of Portsmouth 25.38    
8 Joshua Haine   City of Portsmouth 25.79    

Heat 2 (Wind: -1.7m/sec)

1 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 23.44 Q  
2 Lynden Olowe   Southampton 23.66 Q  
3 Sam Sears   Andover 24.06    
4 Jason Wilson   Winchester & District 24.20    
5 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 25.02    
6 Oliver Wade   Guernsey Island 26.33    
7 Sam Gray   Southampton 26.59    

Heat 3 (Wind: +0.3m/sec)

1 Owen Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.29 Q  
2 Sam Jones   Southampton 23.40 Q  
3 Jake Moseley   Southampton 23.53 q  
4 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 23.62    
5 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 24.36    
6 Christopher Weil   Portsmouth Grammar School 26.94    
7 James Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 28.50    

FINAL (Wind: ngr)

1 Owen Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.13    
2 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.75    
3 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 22.95    
4 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.06    
5 Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey Island 23.18    
6 Jake Moseley   Southampton 23.30    
7 Sam Jones   Southampton 23.40    
8 Lynden Olowe   Southampton 23.43    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey Island 52.40 Q  
2 Jason Wilson   Winchester & District 53.55 Q  
3 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 53.81 Q  
4 Oliver Wade   Guernsey Island 58.70 q  
5 Sam Gray   Southampton 60.19    

Heat 2

1 Lynden Olowe   Southampton 51.23 Q  
2 Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Winchester & District 52.79 Q  
3 Reiss Jarvis   Southampton 53.17 Q  
4 Christopher Weil   Portsmouth Grammar School 58.95 q  
5 Kieron James   City of Portsmouth 59.41    

FINAL

1 Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey Island 51.55    
2 Lynden Olowe   Southampton 51.67    
3 Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Winchester & District 52.38    
4 Reiss Jarvis   Southampton 52.92    
5 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 55.33    
6 Jason Wilson   Winchester & District 56.02    
7 Oliver Wade   Guernsey Island 59.74    
8 Christopher Weil   Portsmouth Grammar School 60.34    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Luke Powell   Southampton 2:06.04 Q  
2 Harry Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:06.10 Q  
3 Michael Ilott   Isle of Wight 2:06.66 Q  
4 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 2:07.51 q  
5 Sean Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:11.68    
6 Daniel Du Val   Jersey Spartan 2:19.54    
7 Kieron James   City of Portsmouth 2:21.65    

Heat 2

1 Charlie Sheridan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.7 *manual Q  
2 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:03.8 *manual Q  
3 Sam Maher   Jersey Spartan 2:04.2 *manual Q  
4 Patrick Whelan   Southampton 2:06.7 *manual q  
5 Alex Rowe   Guernsey Island 2:12.7 *manual  
6 Harry Tosen   Winchester & District 2:13.7 *manual  
7 Matthew Palubicki   Southampton 2:18.6 *manual  

FINAL

1 Sam Maher   Jersey Spartan 1:59.54    
2 Luke Powell   Southampton 2:00.01    
3 Harry Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:00.40    
4 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:03.49    
5 Patrick Whelan   Southampton 2:05.05    
6 Michael Ilott   Isle of Wight 2:05.23    
7 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 2:05.36    
8 Charlie Sheridan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:06.80    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Sam Maher   Jersey Spartan 4:01.28    
2 Luke Powell   Southampton 4:11.50    
3 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 4:18.19    
4 Michael Ilott   Isle of Wight 4:19.34    
5 Sean Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:19.92    
6 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:20.42    
7 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 4:21.63    
8 Robbie Coupland   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:22.57    
9 Connor Lopez   New Forest Runners 4:25.29    
10 Keir Sullivan   Winchester & District 4:28.36    
11 Alex Rowe   Guernsey Island 4:30.33    
12 Daniel Du Val   Jersey Spartan 4:47.07    
13 Samuel Galpin   Guernsey Island 4:49.92    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:56.11    
2 Ed Mason   Guernsey Island 9:08.37    
3 Sam Metcalf   Isle of Wight 9:16.91    
4 Robbie Coupland   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:18.32    
5 Keir Sullivan   Winchester & District 9:34.39    
6 Joseph Yeaman   Guernsey Island 10:26.04    
7 Samuel Galpin   Guernsey Island 10:30.13    
8 Barnabas Zaman   Jersey Spartan 10:33.44    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Ed Mason   Guernsey Island 4:29.80    
2 James Beeks   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:35.19    
3 Sam Metcalf   Isle of Wight 4:44.10    
4 Sam Costley   Southampton 4:44.59    
5 Barnabas Zaman   Jersey Spartan 5:09.56    

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.1m/sec)

1 Thomas Miller   Havant 13.08   CBP
2 Adam Jones   Southampton 13.56    
3 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey Island 13.66    
4 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 14.89    
5 Kanya Mtshweni   Winchester & District 15.73    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey Island 55.63    
2 Thomas Miller   Havant 56.65    
3 James Jackson   Winchester & District 58.36    
4 Matthew South   Winchester & District 64.56    
- Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Winchester & District DNF    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Chris Snook   Aldershot, Farnham & District 13:23.0 *manual  
2 Colin Zack   Aldershot, Farnham & District 20:45.4 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Adam Jones   Southampton 2.04   CBP
2 Glen Foster   Winchester & District 1.85    
3 Malachi Gair   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.85    
4 James Glynn   Bournemouth 1.85    
5 Joshua Nash   Southampton 1.80    
6 Charlie Button   Isle of Wight 1.75    
7 Thomas Miller   Havant 1.75    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 4.40   CBP
2 Kieran Apps   Southampton 3.60    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Adam Jones   Southampton 6.68 -0.3 CBP
2 Joshua Goble   Winchester & District 6.18 +0.0  
3 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.07 -1.0  
4 Ben Upfold   Southampton 5.82 +0.0  
5 Glen Foster   Winchester & District 5.78 -1.1  
6 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 5.52 -0.8  
7 Joshua Nash   Southampton 5.51 -1.1  
8 Charles Livingston   Jersey Spartan 5.40 -1.3  
9 Oliver Wade   Guernsey Island 4.81 -1.2  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Joshua Goble   Winchester & District 12.34 w +3.2
(all w)
 
2 Charles Livingston   Jersey Spartan 11.72 w +3.1
11.52(+2.0)
 
3 Ben Upfold   Southampton 11.70 w +4.3
11.02(+1.7)
 

Shot (Sun)

1 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 11.37    
2 Edward Hill-King   Winchester & District 11.30    
3 Sam Drayson   Portsmouth Grammar School 11.24    
4 Edward Cook   Jersey Spartan 11.05    
5 Joshua Nash   Southampton 10.45    
6 Ben Upfold   Southampton 9.93    
7 Charlie Button   Isle of Wight 9.72    
8 Sebastian Crouch   Isle of Wight 8.59    
9 Nathan Thomas   Jersey Spartan 8.19    
10 Marco Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 8.08    

Discus (Sat)

1 Eddie Jenkinson   Southampton 48.15    
2 Nathan Thomas   Jersey Spartan 44.41    
3 Ben Upfold   Southampton 39.98    
4 Edward Cook   Jersey Spartan 37.02    
5 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 36.31    
6 Thomas Miller   Havant 35.46    
7 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 33.22    
8 Adam McClenaghan   Winchester & District 31.40    
9 Adam Richards   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.65    
10 Charles Livingston   Jersey Spartan 25.01    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Ben Upfold   Southampton 41.80    
2 Edward Hill-King   Winchester & District 36.66    
3 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 30.33    
4 Adam Richards   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.93    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 48.94    
2 Sam Drayson   Portsmouth Grammar School 38.23    
3 Fergus Gibson   Portsmouth Grammar School 38.21    
4 Ben Upfold   Southampton 37.40    
5 Keegan Bockhart   Aldershot, Farnham & District 35.56    
6 Dylan Burrows   Aldershot, Farnham & District 30.33