English Schools' Athletic Association
Track & Field Championships 2015
10-11 July at Gateshead

Highlights of a very successful couple of days:

  • 5 Gold medals
  • 4 Silver medals
  • 4 Bronze medals
  • 6 Internationals: Mair Edwards; Holly Mills; Tom Miller; James Beeks; Adam Jones; Andrew Douglas
  • 7 x 4th places; 7 x 5th places; 5 x 6th places; 1 x 7th place; 3 x 8th places = Total 36 in top 8
  • 34 x NS; 25 ES were achieved including those in heats
  • 47 contributed to team points including those who ran in relays
  • 21 PB/SB were recorded
  • Weather mainly dry and sunny. Variable headwind in home straight
  • 106 standards prior to selection

Comparison with 2014:

  • Fewer medals but more golds: More Internationals: Similar standards and PB/SBs:
  • Fewer scoring points but better lower placings

Overall:

Girls5th103WinnerSurrey175
Boys3rd139WinnerHertfordshire161
Combined5th242WinnerEssex301.5

Eileen Williams,
Hampshire Team Manager

In addition, competing for the Channel Islands, Stanley Livingston won a gold medal in the Senior Boys' 400m Hurdles, and bronze medals were won by Alastair Chalmers in the Inter Boys' 400m Hurdles and Edward Mason in the Inter Boys' 1500m Steeplechase.

Event information and full results on the ESAA website:

Senior Boys Intermediate Boys Junior Boys
Senior Girls Intermediate Girls Junior Girls

Aggregate Totals

Group A*: Broadbridge Trophy

  BoysGirlsTOTAL
1Essex153.5148301.5
2Surrey118176294
3Kent132161293
4Hertfordshire154104258
5Hampshire139104243
6Sussex100.5106206.5
7London73128201
8West Midlands92105.5197.5
9Greater Manchester8065145
10Middlesex71.570141.5
11West Yorkshire7661137
12Lancashire46.54490.5
13Merseyside35.54681.5

(*Group A: school population of secondary age over 100,000)

Junior Boys: Championship Shield

1Essex77.5
2Surrey64
3Hertfordshire49
4Kent46
5London44
6Sussex39.5
7Hampshire32
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mJames Ward5th,Heat2(-1.2)11.79 -11.10
100mOliver Nicholson4rd,Heat3(+1.1) 11.96 -11.10
300mTom Gillespie3rd,Heat 136.43NS  
  6th,Final37.28ES3+235.69
800mBen Pattison1st,Heat 22:04.16ES  
  5th,Final2:01.24NS4+21:56.54
1500mLachlan Wellington4th,Heat 14:15.87ES  
  8th,Final4:16.11ES1+14:10.53
1500mZak Mahamed3rd,Heat 24:13.12NS  
  10th,Final4:17.17ES24:10.53
Triple JumpGeorge Rosam8th (+3.2m/s)12.25ES1+113.34
DiscusRobert Pattison10th35.28ES144.53
JavelinTom Hewson2nd48.07NS7+250.25
4x100m Relay 3rd,Heat 245.80ES  
  5th,Final46.58ES4+143.85

Inter Boys: Hendon Council Trophy

1Essex71
2Hampshire59.5
3West Midlands54
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mDan Stoller6th,Heat2(-1.9)11.55   
  7th,SF2 (-1.9)11.53 -10.64
100mCameron Newton6th,Heat4(-3.2)11.82 -10.64
400mOwen Richardson1st,Heat 249.77ES  
  2nd,SemiF 249.27NS  
  3rd,Final50.12ES6+249.33
3000mJake Cvetkovic11th8:51.26ES18:38.40
3000mJack Boswell22nd9:06.63 -8:38.40
1500m SchaseJames Beeks1st4:24.07NS8+24:24.07
100m HurdlesTom Miller1st,Heat2(+2.1)13.15NS  
  1st,SemiF2(-0.9)13.00NS  
  2nd,Final(-0.9)13.23NS7+213.10
100m HurdlesOwen LawrenceWithdrawn injured - 
High JumpAdam Jones1st=2.05NS7.50+22.05
High JumpGlen Foster10th1.87 -2.05
High JumpMalachi Gair17th=1.82 -2.05
Pole VaultAndy Douglas1st4.40NS8+24.40
Long JumpCaius Joseph4th (-1.4m/s)6.34 57.12
DiscusEddie Jenkinson4th46.26NS5+249.84
4x100m Relay DQ,Heat 1  - 

Senior Boys: E.W. Haley Trophy

1Hertfordshire64
2Hampshire47.5
3=Kent41
3=Surrey41
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mLuke Dorrell4th,Heat2(-1.1)11.22 - 
  3rd,SF3(-2.3)11.30 -10.92
100mMyles RichardsonHeat 3DNS   
400mScott Barker1st,Heat 348.38NS  
  5th,Final48.39NS4+247.18
400mMyles Richardson5th,Heat 249.82 -47.18
110m HurdlesJack Major1st,Heat2(+0.3)14.36NS  
  2nd,Final(-2.3)14.59NS7+214.49
110m HurdlesTobin Hatton-Brown3rd,Heat1(+0.3)14.94ES  
  6th,Final(-2.3)15.05ES3+114.49
400m HWilliam Stirling-Stainsby6th,Heat 258.59 -53.37
Pole VaultTom Farres7th=4.30ES1.50+14.80
DiscusAndrew Mead-Briggs3rd45.77ES6+148.62
DiscusMatthew Callaway6th42.13ES3+148.62
HammerLeslie Parkes3rd55.31ES6+159.54
4x100m Relay 3rd,Heat 242.89NS  
  3rd,Final42.18NS6+241.72

Junior Girls: Championship Shield

1Surrey80
2West Midlands46.5
3Greater Manchester43
4Kent41
5Essex38
6Hampshire33
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
1500mJosie Czura2nd,Heat 24:41.65ES  
  5th,Final4:40.08ES4+14:29.84
75m HurdlesIsabella Bretherton3rd,Heat1(+0.7)11.48NS210.90
High JumpAmaya Scott5th1.69NS4+21.72
ShotSerena Vincent5th11.50NS4+213.71
ShotNancy Tier14th10.96ES113.71
DiscusSamantha Callaway4th33.23NS5+234.96
DiscusHeather Cubbage6th30.39NS3+234.96
HammerAriela Richardson13th35.90ES152.65

Inter Girls: Hendon Business Men's Trophy

1Kent82
2Surrey71
3London68
4Essex52
5West Midlands48
6Hampshire41
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mIzzy Bryant4th,Heat2(-2.7)12.89 -11.84
200mMair Edwards1st,Heat1(ng)24.98NS  
  1st,SF2(ng)24.44NS  
  1st,Final(-0.9)24.40NS8+224.40
1500m SchaseMaisie Grice6th5:11.76NS3+24:54.82
80m HurdlesSophie Ridley3rd,Heat1(+2.3)11.80ES  
  7th,SF2(+3.5)11.78ES1 
Long JumpHolly Mills2nd (-3.1m/s)5.87NS7+25.94
ShotMillie Cook5th13.12NS4+214.52
ShotEllie Hodgson10th12.20ES114.52
DiscusIsobel Gray4th38.43NS5+243.61
JavelinGaia Osborne9th35.81 -44.69
JavelinKatherine Abel12th35.30 -44.69
4x100m Relay 2nd,Heat 247.35NS  
  FinalDNF 246.63

Senior Girls: Joan Hayward Cup

1Essex58
2Hertfordshire50
3Sussex44
4=Hampshire30
4=Kent30
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mAmy Teal4th,Heat2(-3.5)12.87 -11.99
400mHannah McClay2nd,Heat 157.47   
  4th,Final56.88NS5+256.10
800mEvie Grice5th,Heat 12.16.02 -2.07.79
3000mFreya Davis8th10:21.18 110:01.31
3000mDaisy D'Santos12th10:31.95 -10:01.31
ShotSophie Merritt1st13.49NS8+213.49
DiscusEvie Wilcox4th38.96ES5+147.45
JavelinLeanne Davies4th39.99ES5+142.78
JavelinJordan Campbell NR - 

Channel Islands

Aggregate Totals (Group C*): Tonkin Cup

1Lincolnshire110
2Warwickshire107.5
3Dorset95
4Somerset90
5Oxfordshire80
6Northamptonshire78.5
7Norfolk76.5
8Shropshire71
9Cornwall68
10Gloucestershire61
11Wiltshire60.5
12Bedfordshire & Luton59
13Cambridgeshire52
14Channel Islands44
15Cumbria41
16Cleveland28

(*Group C: school population of secondary age under 60,000)

Junior Boys

Team (Group C): Watford Council Trophy unplaced

800mIsaac Du Val(Jersey)6th,Heat 12:06.31 -

Inter Boys

Team (Group C): Rotary (Slough) Shield 2nd, 26 points (15 counties competed)

1500mSamuel Maher(Jersey)2nd,Heat 14:01.04NS 
   7th,Final4:06.52ES2+2
400m HAlastair Chalmers(Guernsey)3rd55.62NS6+2
1500m SCEdward Mason(Guernsey)3rd4:29.70NS6+2
DiscusNathan Thomas(Jersey)5th44.36NS4+2

Senior Boys

Team (Group C): Ernest Campion Trophy 5th, 18 points (15 counties competed)

100mDamiola Williams(Guernsey)5th,Ht1(-2.1)11.47 -
400mCameron Chalmers(Guernsey)3rd,Heat 348.77NS 
   4th,Final48.24NS5+2
400m HStanley Livingston(Jersey)1st,Heat 154.33NS-
   1st,Final53.37NS8+2
400m HSamuel Wallbridge(Guernsey)5th,Heat 255.08ES-
   FinalDNF 1
ShotYuri Pereira(Jersey)9th12.73 -