UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships 2016
12 March at Cofton Park, Birmingham
Men and Boys

Senior Men - 12000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

5Alex Teuten(City of Portsmouth)38:43
54Matthew Bennett(Southampton)41:20
100Matthew Arnold(Aldershot, Farnham & District)42:25
120Richard Waldron(Southampton)43:04
135Tom Stevens(Eastleigh RC)43:27
147Abdi Mahamed(Southampton)43:45
191Max Costley(Southampton)45:11
253Calum Upton(Winchester & District)48:58

(260 finished)

Senior Men - Team Results (6 to score)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Total
1North East381114192378
2Scotland East1524253133111239
3Middlesex1012163785134294
4Kent182746646973297
5Sussex304250598184346
6Lancashire213675838995399
7Avon & Somerset13264777115153431
8Oxfordshire9567699102105447
9Cambridgeshire35414898123149494
10Essex24374117142146524
11Leicestershire46879103112163529
12Hampshire554100120135147561

(27 teams completed)

Under 20 Men - 8000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

4Mahamed Mahamed(Southampton)27:18
23Bonnor Sullivan(Winchester & District)28:53
58Daniel Galpin(Guernsey Island)30:24
61Bryn Smith(Aldershot, Farnham & District)30:32
74Aidan Pierce(Isle of Wight)30:52
143Jamie Ingrouille(Guernsey Island)33:50

(164 finished)

Under 20 Men - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Yorkshire68172152
2Surrey114152454
3Hampshire4235861146
4Kent2343977152
5Middlesex3265579163
6Lincolnshire20295464167
7Lancashire36536772228
8Sussex124547124228
9North East19487595237
10Devon405057104251

(24 teams completed)

Under 17 Men - 6000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

22Jack Boswell(Aldershot, Farnham & District)19:56
41Samuel Maher(Jersey Spartan)20:15
55James Heneghan(Winchester & District)20:29
65Robbie Coupland(Aldershot, Farnham & District)20:34
103Connor Lopez(New Forest Runners)20:58
108Sam Costley(Southampton)21:02

(250 finished)

Under 17 Men - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Leicestershire111162149
2Scotland East35253063
3Kent69136492
4Yorkshire10323442118
5Berkshire20364345144
6North East2193891150
7Hampshire22415565183
8Dorset27475466194
9Cambridgeshire12376284195
10Scotland West26465669197

(37 teams completed)

Under 15 Boys - 4500 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

1Zakariya Mahamed(Southampton)15:36
2Lachlan Wellington(City of Portsmouth)15:44
18Samuel Culverwell(Guernsey Island)16:40
21Jacob O'Hara(City of Portsmouth)16:42
150Toby Hale(Southampton)17:49
151Henry McLuckie(Isle of Wight)17:49
215Billy Smith(Aldershot, Farnham & District)18:19
248Benjamin Wills(Bracknell)18:55

(305 finished)

Under 15 Boys - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Hampshire12182142
2Essex4172458103
3Sussex8192771125
4Berkshire22295154156
5Norfolk7355070162
6North East3404678167
7Cheshire11476267187
8Northamptonshire25445965193
9Yorkshire10647276222
10Surrey153261119227

(39 teams completed)

Under 13 Boys - 3000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

21Ryan Martin(Aldershot, Farnham & District)12:05
26Matthew Dyer(Southampton)12:07
32Harry Hyde(Aldershot, Farnham & District)12:10
49Sean Harnett(New Forest Runners)12:18
69Ben Brown(Southampton)12:26
75Cameron Coveney(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)12:31
114Oliver Harris(Aldershot, Farnham & District)12:47
221Isaac Dodds(Jersey Spartan)13:21

(306 finished)

Under 13 Boys - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Yorkshire2482337
2North East69172759
3Surrey113193770
4Kent18223844122
5Hampshire21263249128
6Devon11283995173
7Shropshire14157487190
8Derbyshire24617880243
9Northamptonshire55872110245
10Lancashire30458391249

(41 teams completed)