UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships 2016
12 March at Cofton Park, Birmingham
Women and Girls

Senior Women - 8000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

3Louise Small(Aldershot, Farnham & District)29:57
20Sarah Mercier(Guernsey Island)31:49
35Jess Chen(South London Harriers)32:25
85Louise Perrio(Guernsey Island)33:58
101Ellie Monks(Southampton)34:21
137Laura McCarthy(Guernsey Island)35:16

(248 finished)

Senior Women - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Total
1Yorkshire41012252837116
2North East1732336466203
3Surrey6940526067234
4Essex51551747699320
5Scotland East303149636983325
6Hampshire3203585101137381
7Hertfordshire14416888106108425
8Cambridgeshire11385059124154436
9Lancashire4654849092105471
10Berkshire213944104144186538

(25 teams completed)

Under 20 Women - 6000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

42Hannah Knapton(Winchester & District)24:05
62Megan Gildea(Aldershot, Farnham & District)24:49
84Alana Spiers(Southampton)25:40
135Harriet Spelman(Winchester & District)29:06

(146 finished)

Under 20 Women - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Scotland West4163252104
2North East24293435122
3Greater Manchester15254043123
4Essex2304985166
5Surrey3455664168
6Kent157392171
7Shropshire18215093182
8Sussex10377278197
9Staffordshire8485989204
10Berkshire23386981211
11Yorkshire27556566213
12Devon7688296253
13Middlesex145883119274
14Cambridgeshire117677127291
15Hampshire426284135323

(20 teams completed)

Under 17 Women - 5000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

5Lucy Pygott(Aldershot, Farnham & District)20:17
14Maddie Deadman(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)20:54
27Stacey Burrows(Aldershot, Farnham & District)21:17
36Tilly Horton(Aldershot, Farnham & District)21:42
42Maisie Grice(Aldershot, Farnham & District)21:47
72Hannah Froud(New Forest Runners)22:20
85Elizabeth Hedley(City of Portsmouth)22:37
129Lizzie Squibbs(Aldershot, Farnham & District)23:22

(267 finished)

Under 17 Women - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Scotland East79173467
2Hampshire514273682
3Kent221293385
4Yorkshire13182273126
5Berkshire8245364149
6Essex12155876161
7Surrey6496066181
8Greater Manchester26404479189
9Scotland West10487888224
10Worcestershire38456795245

(39 teams completed)

Under 15 Girls - 4000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

38Ellie Farrow(Havant)18:16
48Isabel Richardson(Southampton)18:22
148Phoebe Moriarty-Palios(Southampton)19:20
162Poppy Clements(Winchester & District)19:31
174Florence Gothard(Jersey Spartan)19:38
196Rebecca Poole(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)19:51
284Emily Coulson(Winchester & District)21:36

(302 finished)

Under 15 Girls - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Merseyside315202361
2Essex5303136102
3Surrey2262747102
4Derbyshire17212583146
5Norfolk14284167150
6Scotland East8186869163
7Scotland West11395176177
8North East29354972185
9Kent1586575199
10Avon & Somerset225364122261
11Cheshire42608892282
12Middlesex327178105286
13Yorkshire56628193292
14Leicestershire198098108305
15Sussex445999107309
16Suffolk404382144309
17Cumbria424115203346
18Lancashire578595111348
19Nottinghamshire125087199348
20Dorset3746109158350
21Hampshire3848148162396

(43 teams completed)

Under 13 Girls - 3000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

3Nicole Ainsworth(City of Portsmouth)12:42
108Elizabeth Adamson(Southampton)13:53
113Alice Garner(Aldershot, Farnham & District)13:56
134Aisling Dunne(Winchester & District)14:05
181Eloise O'Neill(City of Portsmouth)14:18
236Emma Boswell(Aldershot, Farnham & District)14:42
268Emily Squibbs(Aldershot, Farnham & District)15:07

(302 finished)

Under 13 Girls - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Surrey612131849
2Yorkshire27142851
3Kent417274290
4Dorset8224791168
5Sussex32335355173
6Leicestershire30374970186
7Suffolk111638121186
8Cheshire52629151211
9West Wales213481105241
10Essex414687123297
11Lancashire516979100299
12Gloucestershire106592139306
13Oxfordshire486080127315
14North East258388122318
15Berkshire5659103107325
16Buckinghamshire2457119129329
17Hampshire3108113134358

(41 teams completed)