Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2016
14/15 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.91 Q  
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 10.92 Q  
3 Ryan Coles   Southampton 10.96 Q  
4 Matt Partner   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.50 q  
5 Matthew Bartlett   City of Portsmouth 11.56    
6 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 11.72    
7 Stephen Pethen M45 Winchester & District 13.32    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.7m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby U20 Southampton 10.66 Q  
2 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.06 Q  
3 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.23 Q  
4 Mark Collins M40 Southampton 11.44 q  
5 Gareth Tennison   Cardiff 11.64    
6 Anthony Mah   Southampton 11.81    
7 Harinder Singh   Southampton 11.86    

FINAL (Wind: +2.6m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby U20 Southampton 10.40   CBP
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 10.76    
3 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.85    
4 Ryan Coles   Southampton 10.88    
5 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.01    
6 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.23    
7 Matt Partner   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.36    
8 Mark Collins M40 Southampton 11.49    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +0.3m/sec)

1 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.16 Q  
2 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 22.48 Q  
3 Ryan Coles   Southampton 22.52 Q  
4 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.13 q  
5 Harinder Singh   Southampton 23.85    
6 Darryn Campbell   Bournemouth 24.08    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.8m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby U20 Southampton 21.77 Q  
2 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 21.95 Q  
3 Jamie Robinson   Southampton 21.96 Q  
4 Matthew Bartlett   City of Portsmouth 23.04 q  
5 Matt Partner   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.52    
6 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 23.74    

FINAL (Wind: +0.1m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby U20 Southampton 21.61    
2 Jamie Robinson   Southampton 21.94    
3 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 22.14    
4 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.18    
5 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 22.21    
6 Ryan Coles   Southampton 22.35    
7 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.31    
8 Matthew Bartlett   City of Portsmouth 23.33    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 49.51    
2 Jamie Robinson   Southampton 50.02    
3 Myles Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.19    
4 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.92    
5 Ben Healey   Winchester & District 51.96    
6 Liam McGarrigle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.98    
7 Simon Ciaravella M40 Southampton 57.11    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Ed Dodd   University of Portsmouth 1:56.82    
2 Luca Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:00.89    
3 Daniel Short   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.96    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Danny Davis   Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:57.95    
2 Ed Dodd   University of Portsmouth 3:58.72    
3 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:02.05    
4 Matthew Arnold   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.21    
5 Joseph Bull   Southampton 4:24.58    
6 Robert Finch   Southampton 4:36.54    
7 Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth 4:47.78    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Mahamed Mahamed U20 Southampton 14:52.29    
2 Matthew Revier   Southampton 14:52.69    
3 Matthew Arnold   Aldershot, Farnham & District 14:53.03    
4 Peter Concannon   Chichester Runners 15:35.01    
5 Jamie Ashton   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:50.55    
6 Gareth Klepacz M35 Southampton 16:32.48    
7 Frank Handy   New Forest Runners 17:03.62    
8 Jamie Ingrouille U20 Guernsey Island 18:08.34    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Joe Wade   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:32.01    
2 Abdi Mahamed   Southampton 9:59.49    
3 Max Costley   Southampton 10:04.34    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 14.61    
2 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 14.69    
3 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.52    
4 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 15.72    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Dale Garland M35 Guernsey Island 56.06    
- Liam McGarrigle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants DNF    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jim Ball M50 Steyning 15:44.1 *manual  
2 Keith Vallis M50 Overton Harriers 17:15.5 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Mark Bushell M35 City of Portsmouth 1.85    
2 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.45    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Samuel Bass-Cooper   Southampton 4.60    
2 Charlie Maw   Winchester & District 4.00    
3 Chris Mills M40 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 4.00    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 3.40    
- Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District NM    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Sean Connerton   Southampton 5.41 +0.4  
2 Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth 3.87 +0.4  

Triple Jump (Sun)

No competition

Shot (Sun)

1 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 13.07    
2 Graham Lay M40 Southampton 12.68    
3 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.07    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 11.02    
- Philip Gowers [F38] M45 City of Portsmouth 7.94 (5kg)  

Discus (Sat)

1 Gary Jones   Andover 42.94    
2 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 38.09    
3 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 35.37    
4 Dan Spencer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 33.91    
5 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 26.74    
6 Philip Gowers [F38] M45 City of Portsmouth 23.14    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Gary Jones   Andover 46.49    
2 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 45.18    
3 James Bougourd   Guernsey Island 22.77    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 59.15    
2 David Brice   Brighton & Hove City 53.93    
3 Graham Lay M40 Southampton 50.32    
4 James Bougourd   Guernsey Island 49.45    
5 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 34.62    
6 David Clarke   Isle of Wight 27.31    
7 Philip Gowers [F38] M45 City of Portsmouth 22.43    
- Vic Adcock M75 Southern Counties Veterans 31.97 (500g)