Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2016
14/15 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 15 Boys

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Alex Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.23 Q  
2 Benjamin Carpenter   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.46 Q  
3 Wilfred McKenzie   Southampton 12.63    
4 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 12.66    
5 Bishwa Lechharbo   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.69    
6 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 13.13    
7 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 13.90    

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.3m/sec)

1 Carter Clothier   City of Portsmouth 11.88 Q  
2 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 12.02 Q  
3 Jacob Nelson   City of Portsmouth 12.15 q  
4 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.15 q  
5 Jack McDonald   Southampton 12.53    
6 Ben Cross   City of Portsmouth 12.76    

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1 Finley Ryves   Southampton 12.16 Q  
2 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 12.31 Q  
3 Tobias Reid   King Edwards School, Southampton 12.31    
4 Sam Brockway   Winchester & District 13.13    
5 Tom Hurdley   Guernsey Island 13.53    
6 William Jones   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 13.70    
7 Benjamin Vaughan   Southampton 13.85    

FINAL (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 Carter Clothier   City of Portsmouth 11.65    
2 Finley Ryves   Southampton 11.97    
3 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 12.02    
4 Alex Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.03    
5 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 12.19    
6 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.20    
7 Jacob Nelson   City of Portsmouth 12.22    
8 Benjamin Carpenter   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.41    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +0.9m/sec)

1 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 24.46 Q  
2 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.66 Q  
3 Alex Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.75 Q  
4 Jackkapon Khongkhao   Winchester & District 24.77 q  
5 Jack McDonald   Southampton 25.05 q  
6 Ben Cross   City of Portsmouth 25.86    
7 Riley Woodman   Southampton 26.20    
8 Benjamin Vaughan   Southampton 27.97    

Heat 2 (Wind: +0.0m/sec)

1 Tobias Reid   King Edwards School, Southampton 24.75 Q  
2 Benjamin Carpenter   Aldershot, Farnham & District 25.04 Q  
3 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.05 Q  
4 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 25.68    
5 Sam Brockway   Winchester & District 26.44    
6 Tom Hurdley   Guernsey Island 26.78    
7 William Jones   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.62    

FINAL (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1 Alex Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.24    
2 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 24.39    
3 Tobias Reid   King Edwards School, Southampton 24.64    
4 Jackkapon Khongkhao   Winchester & District 24.77    
5 Benjamin Carpenter   Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.83    
6 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.83    
7 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.88    
8 Jack McDonald   Southampton 25.09    

300m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 36.95   CBP
2 Finley Ryves   Southampton 39.58    
3 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 40.21    
4 Jack McDonald   Southampton 40.30    
5 Oliver Redfern   City of Portsmouth 41.45    
6 Sam Brockway   Winchester & District 41.74    
7 Liam Higgins   Southampton 42.37    
8 Callum Gregson   Southampton 43.78    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Jacob Jarvis   Isle of Wight 2:18.2 *manual Q  
2 Jack Cummins   Guernsey Island 2:20.7 *manual Q  
3 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:23.8 *manual Q  
4 Oliver Bulpett   Winchester & District 2:26.5 *manual  
5 Thomas Timmons   Isle of Wight 2:27.8 *manual  
6 Isaac Powers   Guernsey Island 2:28.7 *manual  
7 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 2:33.0 *manual  

Heat 2

1 James Jerram   Southampton 2:14.0 *manual Q  
2 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 2:14.4 *manual Q  
3 Reece Sharman-Newell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:14.5 *manual Q  
4 James Haggerty   Isle of Wight 2:15.0 *manual q  
5 Joshua Goldfinch   City of Portsmouth 2:16.4 *manual q  
6 Harry Stevens   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:29.0 *manual  
7 Tommy Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:30.3 *manual  

FINAL

1 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.80   CBP
2 James Jerram   Southampton 2:04.06    
3 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 2:12.82    
4 James Haggerty   Isle of Wight 2:13.66    
5 Reece Sharman-Newell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:16.64    
6 Jacob Jarvis   Isle of Wight 2:18.05    
7 Jack Cummins   Guernsey Island 2:19.09    
- Joshua Goldfinch   City of Portsmouth DNS    

1500m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Daniel Howells   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:34.15 Q  
2 Henry McLuckie   Isle of Wight 4:44.74 Q  
3 James Haggerty   Isle of Wight 4:45.55 Q  
4 Oliver Bulpett   Winchester & District 4:45.61 Q  
5 Ben Williams   Southampton 4:47.21 q  
6 Jack Cummins   Guernsey Island 4:53.15 q  
7 Benjamin Timmons   Isle of Wight 5:01.93    
8 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 5:04.83    
9 Alexander Cresswell   City of Portsmouth 5:17.54    

Heat 2

1 Theo Doran   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:39.93 Q  
2 James Jerram   Southampton 4:40.53 Q  
3 Toby Hale   Southampton 4:41.46 Q  
4 Matthew Houlberg   Portsmouth Grammar School 4:41.84 Q  
5 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 4:42.29 q  
6 Oli Morgan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:59.20 q  
7 Isaac Powers   Guernsey Island 5:02.77    
8 Aaron Mead   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:05.62    
9 Tommy Roe   City of Portsmouth 5:08.21    

FINAL

1 James Jerram   Southampton 4:25.87    
2 Henry McLuckie   Isle of Wight 4:33.54    
3 Theo Doran   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:37.45    
4 James Haggerty   Isle of Wight 4:37.48    
5 Daniel Howells   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:41.15    
6 Toby Hale   Southampton 4:43.68    
7 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 4:43.97    
8 Matthew Houlberg   Portsmouth Grammar School 4:46.17    
9 Oliver Bulpett   Winchester & District 4:47.95    
10 Jack Cummins   Guernsey Island 4:53.90    
11 Oli Morgan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:58.19    
12 Ben Williams   Southampton 4:59.28    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Henry McLuckie   Isle of Wight 9:44.84    
2 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 9:49.13    
3 Theo Doran   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:52.67    
4 Sean Harnett   New Forest Runners 9:59.72    
5 Matthew Thomas   City of Portsmouth 10:54.05    

80m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

1 Charlie Brown   Winchester & District 11.81    
2 Callum Gregson   Southampton 12.57    
3 Reece Sharman-Newell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 13.24    
4 Benjamin Vaughan   Southampton 14.43    
5 Zachary Sherry   Winchester & District 16.50    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Nicholas Hart   Aldershot, Farnham & District 20:17.1 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Callum Gregson   Southampton 1.50    
2 Benjamin Vaughan   Southampton 1.45    
3 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 1.40    
4 Reece Sharman-Newell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.40    
5 Benjamin Timmons   Isle of Wight 1.35    

Pole Vault (Sun)

No competition

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 5.78 w +2.7
5.65(+1.7)
 
2 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.44 +0.5  
3 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.30 w +3.3
5.17(+0.9)
 
4 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 5.09 w +2.1
4.87(+0.6)
 
5 Liam Higgins   Southampton 5.06 +0.6  
6 Ben Cross   City of Portsmouth 4.83 +1.1  
7 Benjamin Vaughan   Southampton 4.82 +0.6  
8 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 4.76 w +2.2
4.53(+0.9)
 
9 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 4.74 w +2.6
4.48(+0.4)
 
10 Riley Woodman   Southampton 4.71 +1.1  
11 Jack McDonald   Southampton 4.33 +1.6  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 10.83 w +3.7
10.82(+1.8)
 
2 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 10.25 +1.5  
3 Jack McDonald   Southampton 10.23 w +3.9
9.98(+1.4)
 
4 Ben Cross   City of Portsmouth 10.23 +1.3  
5 Douglas Scriminger   Winchester & District 9.27 w +2.1
8.98(+1.4)
 

Shot (Sun)

1 Kameron Duxbury   City of Portsmouth 12.69    
2 Matthew-John Barney   Portsmouth Grammar School 9.98    
3 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 8.08    

Discus (Sat)

1 Joshua Douglas   Southampton 37.92    
2 Joshua Wise   Southampton 34.93    
3 Kameron Duxbury   City of Portsmouth 33.64    
4 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 27.67    
5 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 26.14    
6 Toby Amos   Portsmouth Grammar School 25.27    
7 Fraser Spall   Bournemouth 22.07    
8 William Jones   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.67    
9 Matthew Forster   New Forest Junior 21.33    
10 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 15.56    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Joshua Douglas   Southampton 41.43    
2 Fraser Spall   Bournemouth 26.35    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Joshua Wise   Southampton 50.61    
2 Kameron Duxbury   City of Portsmouth 46.86    
3 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 39.12    
4 Cameron Zack   Aldershot, Farnham & District 37.82    
5 Matthew Forster   New Forest Junior 33.84    
6 Alexander Miles   Winchester & District 31.92    
7 Fraser Spall   Bournemouth 30.08    
8 Oakley Slack   Portsmouth Grammar School 29.00    
9 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 24.42    
10 Benjamin Vaughan   Southampton 19.12    
- Jack McDonald   Southampton NM