Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2016
14/15 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1 James Fall   Winchester & District 11.59 Q  
2 Ollie Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.77 Q  
3 Robert Pattison   City of Portsmouth 12.38    
4 Matthew Cheung   Portsmouth Grammar School 12.93    
5 Matthew Keddie   Fleet & Crookham 13.50    
- George Burke   Jersey Spartan DNS    

Heat 2 (Wind: +3.8m/sec)

1 Sandro Oru   City of Portsmouth 11.90 Q  
2 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 12.18 Q  
3 Louie Power   Winchester & District 12.21 q  
4 Benjamin Kimber   Winchester & District 12.35    
5 Peter Curtis   Guernsey Island 12.43    

Heat 3 (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

1 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 11.40 Q  
2 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 11.74 Q  
3 George Rosam   Southampton 11.91 q  
4 Joshua Haine   City of Portsmouth 12.49    
5 Kieran Flynn   Havant 12.59    
- Andrew Wilson   Winchester & District DNS    

FINAL (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 11.15    
2 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 11.45    
3 Ollie Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.48    
4 James Fall   Winchester & District 11.52    
5 Sandro Oru   City of Portsmouth 11.77    
6 George Rosam   Southampton 11.96    
7 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 11.98    
8 Louie Power   Winchester & District 12.32    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)

1 James Fall   Winchester & District 23.08 Q  
2 Lucas Rive   Guernsey Island 23.62 Q  
3 Henry McGoldrick   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.65 q  
4 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 24.71    
5 Sandro Oru   City of Portsmouth 24.95    
6 Joshua Nash   Southampton 24.98    
7 Kieran Flynn   Havant 25.28    

Heat 2 (Wind: +0.4m/sec)

1 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 23.30 Q  
2 Jack Webber   Southampton 23.47 Q  
3 Daniel Thomas   Winchester & District 24.51    
4 Peter Curtis   Guernsey Island 24.87    
5 Benjamin Kimber   Winchester & District 25.51    
6 Sam Cooper   New Forest Junior 25.65    
7 Davie Woodley-Kingston   Southampton 27.55    

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1 Ollie Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.64 Q  
2 Dmitri Bowgen   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.92 Q  
3 Jack Higgins   Southampton 24.00 q  
4 Justin Colyer   Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.62    
5 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 24.75    
6 Jack Breen   Portsmouth Grammar School 25.09    
7 Joshua Haine   City of Portsmouth 25.57    
8 Matthew Keddie   Fleet & Crookham 28.43    

FINAL (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 22.51    
2 James Fall   Winchester & District 23.15    
3 Jack Webber   Southampton 23.23    
4 Ollie Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.53    
5 Jack Higgins   Southampton 23.85    
6 Lucas Rive   Guernsey Island 23.98    
- Dmitri Bowgen   Basingstoke & Mid Hants DNS    
- Henry McGoldrick   Aldershot, Farnham & District DNS    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey Island 52.43 Q  
2 Samuel Gray   Southampton 52.73 Q  
3 Jack Higgins   Southampton 52.93 Q  
4 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 53.69 q  
5 Kieran Flynn   Havant 57.98    

Heat 2

1 Lynden Olowe   Southampton 50.80 Q  
2 Reiss Jarvis   Southampton 51.52 Q  
3 Daniel Thomas   Winchester & District 55.24 Q  
4 Lucas Rive   Guernsey Island 55.72 q  
5 Toby Chan   City of Portsmouth 55.83    

FINAL

1 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey Island 49.59    
2 Reiss Jarvis   Southampton 51.05    
3 Jack Higgins   Southampton 51.92    
4 Luke Younghusband   City of Portsmouth 53.75    
5 Samuel Gray   Southampton 53.98    
6 Lucas Rive   Guernsey Island 55.42    
7 Daniel Thomas   Winchester & District 56.08    
- Lynden Olowe   Southampton DNF    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Harry Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:06.46 Q  
2 Max Satterly   Southampton 2:06.60 Q  
3 Callum Shea   City of Portsmouth 2:06.71 Q  
4 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 2:08.95 q  
5 Adam Kimber   City of Portsmouth 2:09.89    
6 Lucas Lyne   Winchester & District 2:16.38    

Heat 2

1 Ethan Hartley   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.45 Q  
2 Isaac Du Val   Jersey Spartan 2:04.95 Q  
3 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 2:05.02 Q  
4 Steven Cross   City of Portsmouth 2:05.33 q  
5 Matthew Palubicki   Southampton 2:10.77    
6 Marco Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:11.92    

FINAL

1 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 2:00.02    
2 Isaac Du Val   Jersey Spartan 2:00.16    
3 Harry Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.23    
4 Max Satterly   Southampton 2:05.23    
5 Callum Shea   City of Portsmouth 2:05.50    
6 Steven Cross   City of Portsmouth 2:06.19    
7 Ethan Hartley   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:08.61    
8 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 2:17.66    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 4:09.70    
2 Robbie Coupland   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:13.74    
3 Jacob O'Hara   City of Portsmouth 4:17.48    
4 Steven Cross   City of Portsmouth 4:22.17    
5 Keir Sullivan   Winchester & District 4:23.28    
6 Max Satterly   Southampton 4:23.64    
7 Isaac Du Val   Jersey Spartan 4:23.99    
8 Sean Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:28.63    
9 Hugo Bisson   Guernsey Island 4:36.02    
10 Connor Dauven   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:42.52    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Zakariya Mahamed   Southampton 8:59.79    
2 Robbie Coupland   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:06.48    
3 Keir Sullivan   Winchester & District 9:14.11    
4 Jacob O'Hara   City of Portsmouth 9:20.37    
5 Jack Wergan   Winchester & District 9:49.12    
6 Harry Moore   City of Portsmouth 10:01.24    
7 Hugo Bisson   Guernsey Island 10:01.98    
8 Lawrence Lynch   Isle of Wight 10:21.25    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Alex Rowe   Guernsey Island 4:45.01    
2 Joseph Yeaman   Guernsey Island 4:59.31    
3 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 5:06.12    

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1 Charlie Button   Isle of Wight 14.42    
2 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 14.96    
3 Matthew Beale   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.84    
4 Kieran Flynn   Havant 17.77    
- Kanya Mtshweni   Winchester & District DQ    
- Nicholas Walters   Portsmouth Grammar School DNS    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey Island 52.86   CBP
2 Toby Glass   Guernsey Island 58.46    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Chris Snook   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12:53.1 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Charlie Button   Isle of Wight 1.90    
2 Malachi Gair   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.85    
3 Ben Le Rougetel   Jersey Spartan 1.75    
4 Jack Breen   Portsmouth Grammar School 1.75    
5 Christopher Horlock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.75    
6 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 1.75    
7 Jack Norton   Portsmouth Grammar School 1.70    
8 Joshua Nash   Southampton 1.70    
9 Lucas Rive   Guernsey Island 1.70    
10 Callum MacNab   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.65    
11 Matthew Keddie   Fleet & Crookham 1.45    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Daniel Hoiles   Southampton 3.40    
- Kieran Apps   Southampton NM    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 George Rosam   Southampton 5.79 no wind gauge  
2 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 5.70    
3 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 5.62    
4 Peter Curtis   Guernsey Island 5.39    
5 Ben Upfold   Southampton 5.37    
6 Henry McGoldrick   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.27    
7 Sam Cooper   New Forest Junior 5.23    
8 Ollie Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.05    
9 Kieran Flynn   Havant 4.91    
10 Matthew Cheung   Portsmouth Grammar School 4.83    
11 Oscar Cannon   Portsmouth Grammar School 4.79    
12 Matthew Keddie   Fleet & Crookham 4.21    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 George Rosam   Southampton 12.16 w +3.7
11.92(+1.9)
 
2 Christopher Horlock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.53 w +3.1
11.37(+2.0)
 
3 Ben Upfold   Southampton 11.42 w +2.8
10.13(+1.8)
 
4 Freddie Hares   Portsmouth Grammar School 10.96 w +2.1
none "legal"
 
5 Nicholas Walters   Portsmouth Grammar School 10.35 w +3.0
9.89(+1.8)
 
6 Matthew Keddie   Fleet & Crookham 8.56 +2.0  

Shot (Sun)

1 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 12.53    
2 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 10.97    
3 Ben Upfold   Southampton 10.78    
4 Joshua Nash   Southampton 10.35    
5 Joseph Knight   Portsmouth Grammar School 9.73    
6 Marco Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9.66    
7 Ollie Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9.08    
8 George Rosam   Southampton 8.75    

Discus (Sat)

1 Ben Upfold   Southampton 42.91    
2 Robert Pattison   City of Portsmouth 35.52    
3 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 34.13    
4 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 34.12    
5 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 29.26    
6 George Rosam   Southampton 27.97    
7 George Burke   Jersey Spartan 26.82    
8 Joseph Knight   Portsmouth Grammar School 26.80    
9 Tom Brierley   Guernsey Island 21.68    
10 Justin Colyer   Aldershot, Farnham & District 20.19    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Kai Mumford   Andover 52.00    
2 Ben Upfold   Southampton 38.22    
3 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 30.86    
4 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 28.63    
5 George Burke   Jersey Spartan 28.41    
6 Benjamin Kimber   Winchester & District 18.62    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Tom Hewson   Andover 48.39    
2 Joshua Buckett   Portchester Community School 43.00    
3 Ben Upfold   Southampton 39.37    
4 Jonathan Furniss   Portsmouth Grammar School 37.38    
5 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 37.11