English Schools' Athletic Association
Track & Field Championships 2016
8-9 July at Gateshead

Highlights:

  • 5 Gold medals
  • 5 Silver medals
  • 2 Bronze medals
  • 8 x 4th places; 3 x 5th places; 2 x 6th places; 4 x 7th place; 5 x 8th places = Total 34 in top 8

Overall:

Girls6th123Winner:Surrey190
Boys8th97Winner:Essex168
Combined6th220Winner:Essex307

Event information and full results on the ESAA website:

Senior Boys Intermediate Boys Junior Boys
Senior Girls Intermediate Girls Junior Girls

Aggregate Totals

Group A*: Broadbridge Trophy

  BoysGirlsTOTAL
1Essex168139307
2Surrey112.5190302.5
3London100149249
4Kent78162240
5Hertfordshire12299221
6Hampshire & Vectis97123220
7Greater Manchester94124218
8West Midlands100111211
9Sussex10771178
10Middlesex12449173
11Merseyside4891139
12West Yorkshire9228120
13Lancashire4555100

(*Group A: school population of secondary age over 100,000)

Junior Boys: Championship Shield

1Essex94
2London72
3Hampshire & Vectis54
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mCarter Clothier5th,Heat1(+1.1)11.68ES  
  8th,SemiF2(+0.9)11.79 111.30
200mTaikiko Taukei1st,Heat2(-1.1)23.40ES  
  4th,Final(-2.1)23.63ES5+123.20
300mEdward Metcalfe3rd,Heat 137.34ES  
  5th, Final36.61NS4+235.91
800mJames Jerram4th,Heat 12:00.77NS  
  4th,Final2:01.10NS5+21:56.85
 Ben Pattison2nd,Heat 22:02.46ES  
  2nd,Final1:57.03NS7+21:56.85
80m Hurdles Charlie Brown5th,Heat3(-0.3)12.04 -11.18
DiscusJoshua Douglas1st40.94NS8+240.94
JavelinJoshua Wise6th48.52NS3+259.99
 Kameron Duxbury7th46.42NS2+259.99
4x100m Relay 2nd,Heat 145.47NS  
  5th,Final45.46NS4+243.51

Inter Boys: Hendon Council Trophy

1Essex50
2Hertfordshire49
3Middlesex39
4Surrey36
5Merseyside35
6Sussex31
7Kent27
8Hampshire & Vectis25
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
400mReiss Jarvis3rd,Heat 251.07ES  
  4th,Final50.25ES5+148.33
 Lynden Olowe3rd,Heat 351.35 -48.33
3000mLachlan Wellington4th9:00.56 58:58.74
 Zakariya Mahamed10th9:09.35 -8:58.74
High JumpMalachi Gair4th1.89 52.01
DiscusBen Upfold9th35.70 -50.65
JavelinTom Hewson2nd58.93NS7+259.81

Senior Boys: E.W. Haley Trophy

1Sussex55
2Greater Manchester52
3West Yorkshire47
4=Hertfordshire42
4=West Midlands42
6Kent41
7Middlesex37
8Surrey32.50
9Essex24
10London20
11Hampshire & Vectis18
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mJack Davies8th,Heat4(+0.3)11.59 -10.98
3000mMahamed Mahamed8th8:35.08ES1+18:24.91
High JumpAdam Jones3rd2.03NS6+22.12
 Glen Foster7th1.97ES2+12.12
Triple JumpJoshua Goble4th(+0.2)13.65 514.74
DiscusMatthew Callaway15th31.65 -55.17

Junior Girls: Championship Shield

1London65
2Essex55
3Greater Manchester50
4West Midlands36
5Surrey35
6Kent32
7Hertfordshire31
8Hampshire & Vectis30
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
800mSaffron Moore3rd,Heat 22:16.34ES  
  8th,Final2:20.55 1+12:10.07
1500mIsabel Richardson9th,Heat 24:53.85 -4:35.21
75m HurdlesHollie Thurgood4th,Heat3(+2.1)11.60ES  
  6th,SemiF2(-0.5)11.63ES111.06
High JumpTallulah Jeffes13th1.54 -1.75
ShotSerena Vincent1st13.00NS8+213.00
 Sarah Hunt4th11.70NS5+213.00
DiscusSamantha Callaway1st35.19NS8+235.19
 Elizabeth Adamson19th24.74 -35.19

Inter Girls: Hendon Business Men's Trophy

1Surrey92
2Kent73
3West Midlands61
4Greater Manchester53
5Hampshire & Vectis47
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mEllie Hodgson2nd,Heat5(+1.4)12.45ES  
  5th,SemiF2(+2.4)12.34ES112.08
200mMair Edwards2nd,Heat1(+0.7)24.82NS  
  1st,SemiF1(-1.9)24.96NS  
  1st,Final24.84NS8+224.84
 Darcie Henderson1st,Heat4(+0.9)25.53ES  
  6th,SemiF2(-1.4)25.96ES124.84
300mBobbie Davies7th,Heat 141.72 -38.81
 Abigail Dennison4th,Heat 240.77ES138.81
 Lydia Sommers5th,Heat 340.51ES138.81
800mRebecca Bullock5th,Heat 12:17.07 -2:07.18
1500m SchaseMaisie Grice2nd4:59.56NS7+24:55.82
 Rebecca Poole13th5:26.57 -4:55.82
High JumpAmaya Scott7th1.68NS2+21.74
 Hannah Haugvik17th1.59 -1.74
ShotGaia Osborne1st,Pool A14.06NS  
  2nd,Final13.98NS7+214.12
 Amelia Cook4th=,Pool A12.50NS  
  7th,Final13.19NS2+214.12
 Emma Froome6th=,Pool B12.25   
  11th,Final12.17ES114.12
DiscusHeather Cubbage5th36.45NS4+239.18
JavelinKatherine Abel19th34.55 -50.12
 4x100m Relay Heat 1DNF -46.43

Senior Girls: Joan Hayward Cup

1Surrey63
2Kent57
3Hampshire & Vectis46
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mKennedy Bays3rd,Heat1(+1.0)12.46ES112.22
 Amy Teal7th,Heat2(+1.5)12.72 -12.22
 Izzy Bryant2nd,Heat3(+1.4)12.32ES  
  6th,Final(-2.9)12.60 3+112.22
400mHannah McClay4th,Heat 158.58ES153.99
800mEvie Grice1st,Heat 12:16.13   
  8th,Final2:22.48 12:08.25
1500m SchaseAnna Sharp8th5:09.79NS1+24:40.23
Long JumpKierra Barker3rd(+1.6)5.71NS6+25.86
Triple JumpHollie Garrathy9th(-0.6)10.76 -12.22
ShotSophie Merritt1st13.64NS8+213.64
DiscusEvangeline Wilcox4th37.86ES5+143.77
 Isobel Gray8th33.06 143.77
JavelinMillie Cavanagh8th38.12ES1+147.83
4x100m Relay 3rd,Heat 248.42NS  
  2nd,Final47.80NS7+247.10

Channel Islands

Aggregate Totals (Group C*): Tonkin Cup

1Bedfordshire & Luton97.5
2Somerset89
3Lincolnshire81
4Cumbria80
5Dorset77
6Oxfordshire71
7Cornwall64
8Shropshire61
9=Cambridgeshire60
9=Warwickshire60
11Northamptonshire54
12Cleveland53
13Wiltshire51
14Norfolk40
15Gloucestershire38
16Channel Islands15

(*Group C: school population of secondary age under 60,000)

Junior Boys

Team (Group C): Watford Council Trophy unplaced

Long JumpRobert Thomas(Jersey)9th(-1.5)5.65 -
Triple JumpJay Piset(Guernsey)10th(-0.3)11.70 -

Inter Boys

Team (Group C): Rotary (Slough) Shield 14th, 5 points (16 counties competed)

400m HToby Glass(Guernsey)8th,Heat261.07 -
1500m SC Alex Rowe(Guernsey)5th4:35.15ES4+1

Senior Boys

Team (Group C): Ernest Campion Trophy 13th, 5 points (15 counties competed)

100mDamilola Williams(Guernsey)3rd,Ht5(+1.1)11.15  
   3rd,SF3(+1.4)10.84NS 
   6th,Final11.17 3+2
2000m SCEdward Mason(Guernsey)10th6:15.31 -
DiscusNathan Thomas(Jersey)12th39.09 -

Junior Girls

Team (Group C): A.F. Joseph Trophy unplaced

75m HRhiannon Dowinton(Guernsey)5th,Ht2(-1.5)11.89 -

Inter Girls

Team (Group C): Buckinghamshire Cup 12th=, 5 points (15 counties competed)

100mAbigail Galpin(Guernsey)6th,Ht4(+1.3)12.78 -
400mSophie Porter(Guernsey)4th,Heat 340.51ES 
   5th,Final40.33ES4+1
4x100m   Heat 1DQ -

Senior Girls

Team (Group C): C.F. Gosling Trophy unplaced

JavelinZoe Fitch(Guernsey)10th34.81 -