8-Counties Senior Inter-Counties 2016
10 July at Down Grange, Basingstoke
Results - Men

Team Scores

1Essex368
2Middlesex344
3Kent330
4Sussex320.5
5Hertfordshire267
6Hampshire239.5
7Surrey122
8Oxfordshire13

Combined Scores

1Middlesex698
2Essex695
3Kent668
4Sussex601
5Hampshire537
6Hertfordshire401
7Surrey308
8Oxfordshire13

100m

A (Wind: -2.7m/sec)

1 Leroy Cain   Middlesex 10.94 16  
2 Jordan Duvigneau   Middlesex (non-scoring) 11.14    
3 Andy Blow   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.26 15  
4 Alex Cooke   Essex 11.33 14  
5 Max Lowery   Hertfordshire 11.33 13  
6 Wade Thompson   Kent 11.39 12  
7 Jerwayne Grant   Middlesex (non-scoring) 11.54    
8 Lee Fulham   Sussex 11.62 11  

B (Wind: -5.7m/sec)

1 Patrick Kari-Kari   Middlesex 11.27 8  
2 Charles Tankeh   Essex 11.67 7  
3 Mohamed Tambedou   Hertfordshire 11.68 6  
4 Jimmy Seacombe   Sussex 11.83 5  
5 Daniel Gill   Kent 11.91 4  
6 Andy Millen   Kent (non-scoring) 11.97    
7 Kyle Andrews   Surrey 12.24 3  

200m

A (Wind: -1.6m/sec)

1 Leroy Cain   Middlesex 22.29 16  
2 Jamie Robinson   Hampshire/Southampton 22.66 15  
3 Max Lowery   Hertfordshire 22.79 14  
4 Alex Cooke   Essex 22.85 13  
5 Daniel Gill   Kent 23.53 12  
6 Lee Fulham   Sussex 24.04 11  

B (Wind: -2.5m/sec)

1 Jordan Duvigneau   Middlesex 23.30 8  
2 Mohamed Tambedou   Hertfordshire 23.78 7  
3 Charles Tankeh   Essex 23.84 6  
4 Noel Butler   Sussex 23.84 5  
5 Andy Millen   Kent 24.21 4  

400m

A

1 Ollie Smith   Sussex 47.95 16  
2 Jacob Paul   Surrey 47.98 15  
3 Niclas Baker   Middlesex 48.95 14  
4 Marcus Hunt   Essex 49.10 13  
5 Peter De'Ath   Hertfordshire 49.35 12  
6 Reece Dimech   Kent 49.96 11  
7 Joe Flitcroft   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.87 10  

B

1 Krishawn Aiken   Middlesex 49.9* 8  
2 Charlie Roe   Sussex 50.1* 7  
3 Steven Tester   Kent 51.5* 6  
4 Michael Oka-Ampofo   Essex 53.5* 5  

800m

A

1 Paul Grange   Essex 1:55.1* 16  
2 Scott Evans   Surrey 1:55.3* 15  
3 Ramone Martinez-Rodney   Middlesex 1:58.0* 14  
4 Georges Vacharopoulos   Kent 1:58.4* 13  
5 Chris Dodd   Sussex 2:00.3* 12  
6 Beck Grover   Hertfordshire 2:02.0* 11  

B

1 Benjamin Murphy   Kent 2:01.37 8  
2 Samuel Jones   Hertfordshire 2:02.00 7  
3 Chris Youell   Essex 2:03.06 6  
4 Charles Hardy   Middlesex 2:05.79 5  

1500m

A

1 Chris Warburton   Essex 4:02.30 16  
2 Adam Kirk-Smith   Middlesex 4:04.21 15  
3 Billy White   Sussex 4:07.96 14  
4 Matthew Arnold   Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & D. 4:14.76 13  
5 Charles Davis   Kent 4:30.77 12  

B

1 Tom Phillips   Essex 4:03.51 8  
2 Edward Hickman-Casey   Middlesex 4:07.88 7  
3 Sam Costley U20 Hampshire/Southampton 4:16.96 6  

5000m

A

1 Abdishakur Nageeye-Abdulle   Middlesex 15:16.94 16  
2 Howard Bristow   Sussex 15:26.78 15  
3 Tom Crouch   Hertfordshire 15:37.75 14  
4 Peter Hawkings   Essex 15:41.48 13  
5 Thomas Wright   Kent 15:52.51 12  
6 Tom Stevens   Hampshire/Eastleigh RC 16:25.70 11  

B

1 James Turner   Sussex 15:40.26 8  
2 Andrew Brooker   Middlesex 15:51.26 7  
3 Tom Gardner   Essex 15:53.41 6  
4 Paul Adams   Hertfordshire 15:54.07 5  
5 Andrew Pickett   Kent 16:25.32 4  

C

1 James Baker   Sussex 16:09.68    
2 Sathira Don   Middlesex 16:17.40    

3000m Steeplechase

A

1 Adam Kirk-Smith   Middlesex 9:49.66 16  
2 Thomas Beedell   Essex 10:07.58 15  
3 Calum Upton   Hampshire/Winchester & District 10:23.47 14  
4 Samuel Dowler   Kent 10:29.32 13  
5 Rhys Rowlands   Hertfordshire 10:45.74 12  
6 Tim Ellis   Sussex 11:12.55 11  

B

1 Max Costley   Hampshire/Southampton 10:27.95 8  
2 Lee Taylor   Essex 10:48.92 7  

110m Hurdles

A (Wind: -2.3m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 14.65 16  
2 Matthew Hewitt   Sussex 15.31 15  
3 Bradley Reed   Essex 15.68 14  
4 Max Schopp   Hertfordshire 16.04 13  
5 Juvenal Iragaba   Kent 16.85 12  

B (Wind: -4.3m/sec)

1 Tony Higbee   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.09 8  
2 Bilen Ahmet   Kent 19.56 7  
3 Elior Harris   Hertfordshire 21.32 6  
- Lennox Thompson   Essex DQ    
- George Grainger   Sussex DQ    

400m Hurdles

A

1 Gwilym Cooper   Sussex 52.84 16  
2 Lennox Thompson   Essex 53.52 15  
3 Max Schopp   Hertfordshire 55.43 14  
4 Lewis Heffernan   Kent 59.86 13  

B

1 George Grainger   Sussex 56.15 8  
2 Bradley Reed   Essex 60.47 7  

3000m Walk

A

1 Luc Legon   Kent 14:33.68 16  
2 Mark Culshaw   Middlesex 16:52.64 15  
3 Keith Vallis M50 Hampshire/Overton Harriers 16:57.23 14  
4 David Bowker   Hertfordshire 18:19.16 13  
5 Simon Le Mare   Essex 19:42.17 12  

B

1 Jonathan Hobbs   Kent 14:40.18 8  
2 Shaun Lightman   Middlesex 18:38.27 7  
3 Keith Palmer   Essex 20:32.39 6  

4x100m Relay

1 Middlesex     42.39 16  
2 Hampshire     43.59 15  
3 Sussex     43.93 14  
4 Hertfordshire     44.50 13  
5 Kent     45.66 12  
- Essex     DQ    

4x400m Relay

1 Sussex     3:22.59 16  
2 Middlesex     3:23.57 15  
3 Essex     3:27.74 14  
4 Hampshire     3:41.77 13  

High Jump

A

1 William Grimsey   Middlesex 2.00 16  
2 Elior Harris   Hertfordshire 1.95 15  
3 Jake Field   Surrey 1.90 14  
4 Thomas Hewes   Essex 1.80 13  
5 Richard Essien   Kent 1.80 12  
6= Charlie Button U17 Hampshire/Isle of Wight 1.75 10.5  
6= Alex Jenkins   Sussex 1.75 10.5  

B

1 Ope Ajanaku   Hertfordshire 1.85 8  
2 Joseph Winn   Essex 1.75 7  
3 Mason Doyle   Kent 1.75 6  
4 Jack Milthorpe   Sussex 1.75 5  

Pole Vault

A

1 Edward Quiney   Surrey 4.84 16  
2 Sam Bass-Cooper   Hampshire/Southampton 4.40 15  
3 Matthew Harris   Kent 4.20 14  
4 Michael Bartlett   Essex 4.20 13  
5 Conrad Kalinowski   Middlesex 3.60 12  

B

1 Bilen Ahmet   Kent 3.80 8  
2 Perry Osborne   Essex 3.80 7  
3 Stelvio Lemos   Middlesex 3.60 6  
4 Emmanuel Thomas   Surrey NM    

Long Jump

A

1 Jacob Burton   Kent 6.74 16  
2 Noel Butler   Sussex 6.69 15  
3 Emmanuel Nwaobodo   Middlesex 6.52 14  
4 Nweike Nwabude   Essex 6.22 13  
5 Nathan Burke   Hertfordshire 5.95 12  

B

1 Charlie Shingleton   Essex 6.20 8  
2 Samuel Bobb   Kent 6.19 7  
3 Sanchez Davis   Sussex 5.84 6  
4 Rhys Rowlands   Hertfordshire 3.61 5  

Triple Jump

A

1 Samuel Bobb   Kent 14.13 16  
2 Peter Kirabo   Essex 13.99 15  
3 Nathan Burke   Hertfordshire 13.19 14  
4 Sanchez Davis   Sussex 13.00 13  
5 Emmanuel Nwaobodo   Middlesex 12.42 12  

B

1 Patrick Apantaku   Sussex 12.64 8  
2 Charlie Shingleton   Essex 12.44 7  

Shot

A

1 Joey Watson   Surrey 16.34 16  
2 Greg Thompson   Middlesex 15.13 15  
3 Sam Heawood   Sussex 13.68 14  
4 Graham Lay   Hampshire/Southampton 13.15 13  
5 Kevin Wilson   Essex 12.69 12  
6 Matthew Harris   Kent 10.72 11  
7 Shaun Wall   Hertfordshire 10.61 10  

B

1 Chris Dack   Surrey 13.78 8  
2 James Lasis   Sussex 11.88 7  
3 Izaiah Turner   Middlesex 10.43 6  
4 Chris Line   Hertfordshire 10.06 5  
5 Oliver Cooper   Kent 8.23 4  
6 Keith Palmer   Essex 4.70 3  

Discus

A

1 Greg Thompson   Middlesex 59.22 16  
2 Chris Linque   Essex 49.77 15  
3 James Lasis   Sussex 46.49 14  
4 Joey Watson   Surrey 46.23 13  
5 Gary Jones   Hampshire/Andover 44.26 12  
6 Matthew Harris   Kent 36.43 11  
7 Christopher Line   Hertfordshire 35.63 10  

B

1 Kevin Wilson   Essex 44.05 8  
2 Chris Dack   Surrey 39.39 7  
3 Sam Heawood   Sussex 34.54 6  
4 Izaiah Turner   Middlesex 31.51 5  
5 Shaun Wall   Hertfordshire 30.31 4  
6 Oliver Cooper   Kent 20.28 3  

Hammer

A

1 Thomas Head   Essex 58.49 16  
2 James Lasis   Sussex 52.93 15  
3 Graham Holder   Kent 50.59 14  
4 Gary Jones   Hampshire/Andover 46.16 13  
5 Kevin Acraman   Middlesex 40.09 12  
6 Rhys Rowlands   Hertfordshire 4.33 11  

B

1 Joe Flitcroft   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 45.53 8  
2 Leon Weaving   Kent 30.15 7  
3 Izaiah Turner   Middlesex 30.06 6  
4 Gorm Young   Sussex 22.74 5  
5 Alex Warner   Essex NM    

Javelin

A

1 Craig Lacy   Middlesex 64.10 16  
2 Gavin Johnson-Assoon   Surrey 60.72 15  
3 Sonny Nash   Kent 55.67 14  
4 Tom Anstice   Oxfordshire 52.43 13  
5 Luke Johnson   Sussex 51.78 12  
6 Tom Metcalf   Essex 44.88 11  
7 David Brice   Hampshire/Brighton & Hove City 44.26 10  
8 Shaun Wall   Hertfordshire 42.66 9  

B

1 Matthew Harris   Kent 53.41 8  
2 Michael Bartlett   Essex 38.27 7  
3 Noel Butler   Sussex 34.77 6  
4 Izaiah Turner   Middlesex 26.05 5  
5 Rhys Rowlands   Hertfordshire 13.01 4