UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships 2017
11 March at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough
Men and Boys

Senior Men - 12000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

1Andy Vernon(Aldershot, Farnham & District)37:50
2Alexander Teuten(Southampton)38:14
31Jamie Knapp(Southampton)40:10
56Matthew Arnold(Aldershot, Farnham & District)41:14
67Alex Pointon(Aldershot, Farnham & District)41:33
151Abdi Mahamed(Southampton)43:31
160Max Costley(Southampton)43:42
206Calum Upton(Winchester & District)44:56

(283 finished)

Senior Men - Team Results (6 to score)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Total
1North East91022234749160
2Surrey3519284577177
3Middlesex72033374063200
4Hampshire12315667151308
5Yorkshire151739828394330
6Kent2125267484112342
7Lancashire385068858789417
8Scotland East182736103122131437
9Warwickshire12148096116130448
10Cambridgeshire30487181129139498

(32 teams completed)

Under 20 Men - 8000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

21Jack Boswell(Aldershot, Farnham & District)28:44
32Sam Costley(Southampton)29:11
42Danny Ray(Guernsey)29:27
52James Heneghan(Winchester & District)29:50
82Bryn Smith(Aldershot, Farnham & District)31:08
85Sam Metcalf(Isle of Wight)31:15
108Michael Ilott(Isle of Wight)31:48
111Henry Harris(New Forest Runners)31:49

(163 finished)

Under 20 Men - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Scotland East811141548
2Yorkshire118195694
3Kent9283337107
4North East2293564130
5Hampshire21324252147
6Surrey31344772184
7Essex22505165188
8Lancashire36405760193
9Worcestershire102090100220
10Warwickshire38548487263

(22 teams completed)

Under 17 Men - 6000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

1Zakariya Mahamed(Southampton)20:00
3Lachlan Wellington(City of Portsmouth)20:05
29Samuel Tyas(Southampton)21:01
34Jacob O'Hara(City of Portsmouth)21:05
39Robbie Coupland(Aldershot, Farnham & District)21:11
88William Brown(Jersey Spartan)21:59
137Samuel Galpin(Guernsey)22:35
147Steven Cross(City of Portsmouth)22:44

(263 finished)

Under 17 Men - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Yorkshire48172049
2Hampshire13293467
3Kent9354451139
4Scotland West26324043141
5Surrey14183873143
6North East6455861170
7Lancashire7485590200
8Merseyside102766104207
9Cheshire36466585232
10Cumbria215970115265

(39 teams completed)

Under 15 Boys - 4500 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

14Henry McLuckie(Isle of Wight)16:08
43Toby Hale(Southampton)16:42
105Callum Crook(City of Portsmouth)17:21
138Theo Doran(Aldershot, Farnham & District)17:35
154Elliot Pocock(Aldershot, Farnham & District)17:45
157William Atkinson(Jersey Spartan)17:46
205Cameron Coveney(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)18:13
232Louis Le Cheminant(Guernsey)18:37

(294 finished)

Under 15 Boys - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Kent710121746
2Yorkshire15313572
3North East918232676
4Surrey1119243488
5Lancashire20365377186
6Buckinghamshire22525460188
7Berkshire16447586221
8Cheshire253247118222
9Cambridgeshire44157145247
10Sussex39506891248
11Scotland East286267101258
12Cornwall23896124260
13Essex49788092299
14Hampshire1443105138300

(41 teams completed)

Under 13 Boys - 3000 metres (individual Hampshire performances)

6Harry Hyde(Aldershot, Farnham & District)12:03
14Matthew Dyer(Southampton)12:12
25Ben Brown(Southampton)12:29
83Douglas Scally(Winchester & District)12:56
98Thomas Atkinson(Jersey Spartan)13:03
105Callum Olden(New Forest Runners)13:06
134Ryan Martin(Aldershot, Farnham & District)13:14
152Paddy Turner(Andover)13:20

(297 finished)

Under 13 Boys - Team Results

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Surrey1491024
2Hampshire6142583128
3Yorkshire5343861138
4Suffolk18222792159
5North East13175872160
6Kent21415152165
7Sussex35444560184
8Avon & Somerset124647100205
9Lancashire20535482209
10Greater Manchester16367487213

(39 teams completed)