ESAA National Cross-Country Championships 2017
18 March at Norfolk County Showground, Norwich
Boys

Senior Boys - Derbyshire Trophy (individual Hampshire performances)

10Jack Boswell(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)22:41
21Sam Maher*(Jersey Spartan AC/Channel Islands Schools)22:58
31Sam Tyas(Southampton AC)23:12
40James Beeks(Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)23:29
42Sam Costley(Southampton AC)23:30
60James Heneghan(Winchester & District AC)23:43
64Lewis Reid(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)23:46
91Toby Roe(City of Portsmouth AC)24:08
196Michael Ilott(Isle of Wight AC)25:24

(324 runners finished)   * Channel Islands athlete (not in Hampshire & Vectis team)

Senior Boys' Teams

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th (7th) (8th) Total
1North Yorkshire51415445476(113)(127)208
2Hampshire and Vectis103140426064(91)(196)247
3Kent***91149576265(92)(98)253
4Essex232637416890(95)(209)285
5Leicestershire & Rutland18287387121(138)(223)318
6Cheshire332104108124126(195)(229)497
7South Yorkshire365181100115135(161) 518
8Hertfordshire6336793141188(221)(273)528
9Sussex172735110183205(261)(303)577
10Merseyside12307277181208(237) 580
-Channel Islands21       

(39 teams completed)   *** Wigan Trophy - team with highest placed 8th runner (not including first team)

Intermediate Boys - Yorkshire Trophy (individual Hampshire performances)

1Zakariya Mahamed(Southampton AC)18:16
3Lachlan Wellington(City of Portsmouth AC)18:20
28Jacob O'Hara(City of Portsmouth AC)19:12
43Sam Turner(Eastleigh & Winchester Schools)19:23
47Henry McLuckie(Isle of Wight AC)19:29
75Daniel Brookling(Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC)19:42
174Toby Hale(Southampton AC)20:31
253Steven Cross(City of Portsmouth AC)21:00

(338 runners finished)

Intermediate Boys' Teams

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th (7th) (8th) Total
1Hampshire and Vectis1328434775(174)(253)197
2Essex1823293549121(140)(239)275
3Sussex***1032556489100(131)(143)350
4Surrey922269398109(139)(149)357
5Kent2425529299113(119)(147)405
6Berkshire6447173102123(150)(283)419
7Middlesex2216265141160(279)(301)451
8Buckinghamshire16465367148169(207)(291)499
9Cornwall141554101138191(214)(274)513
10Avon12278288125180(229)(326)514

(44 teams completed)   *** Newcastle 900 Trophy - team with highest placed 8th runner (not including first team)

Junior Boys - Chesterfield Trophy (individual Hampshire performances)

31Matt Dyer(Southampton AC)13:13
71Gregory Herring(City of Salisbury ARC)13:33
107Cameron Coveney(Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)13:47
130Oli Morgan(Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)13:54
136Nile Battey(City of Salisbury ARC)13:55
191Sean Harnett(New Forest Runners)14:11
202Ryan Martin(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)14:14
242Reece Sharman-Newell(Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)14:30

(345 runners finished)

Junior Boys' Teams

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th (7th) (8th) Total
1Surrey4920234041(62)(108)137
2North Yorkshire***31326304852(102)(158)172
3Kent619467390119(124)(175)353
4Devon1035557696112(162)(190)384
5West Yorkshire144687497106(198)(239)390
6Somerset36385188101118(174)(186)432
7Essex1537869495123(244) 450
8Buckinghamshire81633114135144(277) 450
9Sussex1756637984161(216)(223)460
10London575965156178(235)(332)470
11South Yorkshire24394353121222(237)(273)502
12Northamptonshire14476487131165(314) 508
13Derbyshire455460117145166(204)(247)587
14Greater Manchester49788293133155(184)(215)590
15Cheshire1827134138142143(201)(266)602
16Cumbria1129120129141208(253) 638
17West Midlands576189109140196(205)(248)652
18Hampshire and Vectis3171107130136191(202)(242)666

(44 teams completed)   *** Lockhurst Lane Trophy - team with highest placed 8th runner (not including first team)

Boys' Aggregate - Liverpool Trophy

1Essex1010
2Kent1011
3Hampshire and Vectis1110
4Surrey1184
5Sussex1387
6Greater Manchester1940
7Hertfordshire2126
8Middlesex2177
9West Midlands2207
10Berkshire2267
11London2344