Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2017
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +3.4m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 10.56 Q  
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey 10.88 Q  
3 Harrison Smith   Isle of Wight 11.22 Q  
4 Mark Collins M40 Southampton 11.46 q  
5 Manuel Diaz Brito   Havant 11.84    
6 Stephen Pethen M45 Winchester & District 13.34    

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1 Kieran Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.48 Q  
2 Daniel Offiah   Southampton 11.01 Q  
3 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 11.31 Q  
4 Gavin Bodrell   City of Portsmouth 11.49 q  
5 Peter Irving   Jersey Spartan 11.85    
6 Dominic Milbourn   City of Portsmouth 12.11    

FINAL (Wind: +3.0m/sec)

1 Kieran Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.37   CBP
2 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 10.37    
3 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey 10.97    
4 Daniel Offiah   Southampton 10.98    
5 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 11.29    
6 Harrison Smith   Isle of Wight 11.34    
7 Gavin Bodrell   City of Portsmouth 11.49    
8 Mark Collins M40 Southampton 11.60    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +3.1m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 21.86 Q  
2 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 22.68 Q  
3 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey 22.87 Q  
4 Peter Irving   Jersey Spartan 23.75    

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1 Kieran Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.76 Q  
2 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 22.33 Q  
3 Ryan Coles   Southampton 22.51 Q  
4 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 23.18 q  
5 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.60 q  

FINAL (Wind: +2.3m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 21.31    
2 Kieran Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.43    
3 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey 22.29    
4 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 22.36    
5 Ryan Coles   Southampton 22.48    
6 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 22.55    
7 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 23.51    
8 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.92    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Sean Adams   Southampton 50.03 Q  
2 Dale Garland M35 Guernsey 50.80 Q  
3 Matt Chant   Andover 50.95 Q  
4 Matthew Billington   Southampton 52.64 q  
5 Simon Murphy   Guernsey 53.29 q  

Heat 2

1 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 50.84 Q  
2 Scott Barker   Andover 51.14 Q  
3 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.43 Q  
4 Simon Ciaravella M40 Southampton 56.84    
- Calum Bressington   Southampton DNS    

FINAL

1 Sean Adams   Southampton 48.85    
2 Dale Garland M35 Guernsey 49.46    
3 Matt Chant   Andover 49.92    
4 Scott Barker   Andover 50.18    
5 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 50.35    
6 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.64    
7 Matthew Billington   Southampton 53.81    
- Simon Murphy   Guernsey DNS    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Ben Healey   Winchester & District 1:56.90    
2 Daniel Short   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.90    
3 Luca Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.68    
4 Peter Watkeys   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.88    
5 David Blackman M50 Southampton 2:06.54    
6 Chris Way   Guernsey 2:09.42    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Edward Dodd   City of Portsmouth 3:59.15    
2 Mahamed Mahamed   Southampton 4:01.31    
3 Matthew Gordon   Havant 4:03.54    
4 Daniel Eckersley   Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers 4:04.56    
5 Thomas Walker   City of Portsmouth 4:11.80    
6 Zack Lahlal   City of Portsmouth 4:11.83    
7 Tom Cully   Southampton 4:26.34    
8 Christopher Elmer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:27.23    
9 Richard Waldron   Southampton 4:28.35    
10 Frank Handy   New Forest Runners 4:43.66    
11 Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth 5:01.90    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Mahamed Mahamed   Southampton 14:57.00    
2 Matthew Arnold   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:03.66    
3 Alex Pointon   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:09.93    
4 Zack Lahlal   City of Portsmouth 15:55.68    
5 Richard Waldron   Southampton 15:56.68    
6 Matt Coffey   Southampton 15:59.25    
7 Daniel Hunt M35 Southampton 16:05.38    
8 Matt Hibberd M35 Southampton 16:31.56    
9 Rob Arkell   Stubbington Green Runners 16:36.27    
10 Mark Causebrook M35 Hardley Runners 16:39.01    
11 Oliver Smith   Southampton 16:50.97    
12 Aaron Froukhians   Totton Running Club 16:56.27    
13 Christophe Dormenval   Lordshill Road Runners 16:56.75    
14 Daniel Baker   Southampton 17:10.82    
15 Paul Lacey   Cardiff 17:12.44    
16 Pete Boustred   Lordshill Road Runners 17:37.50    
- Jim Davies   Southampton DNF    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Abdi Mahamed   Southampton 9:47.2 *manual  
2 Max Costley   Southampton 9:56.0 *manual  
3 Richard Waldron   Southampton 10:30.2 *manual  

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +4.7m/sec)

1 Peter Irving   Jersey Spartan 15.34    
2 Manuel Diaz Brito   Havant 19.12    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 James Forman   Southampton 51.77    
2 Peter Irving   Jersey Spartan 59.33    
3 Manuel Diaz Brito   Havant 62.29    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jim Ball M50 Steyning 16:17.6 *manual  
2 Keith Vallis M50 Overton Harriers 16:56.4 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Jason Fox   Jersey Spartan 2.00    
2 Mark Bushell M35 City of Portsmouth 1.75    
3 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.50    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Samuel Bass-Cooper   Southampton 4.70    
2 Tom Farres   City of Portsmouth 4.60    
3 Charlie Maw   Winchester & District 4.00    
4 Chris Mills M40 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 3.90    
5 Andy Buchanan M45 Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.10    
- Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District NM    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Harinder Singh   Southampton 5.90 w +2.3
5.72(+1.7)
 
2 Manuel Diaz Brito   Havant 5.82 w +2.2
5.67(+1.5)
 
3 John Dickinson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.75 w +4.2  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Manuel Diaz Brito   Havant 11.18 w +3.2
10.63(+1.9)
 

Shot (Sun)

1 Joshua Kelly   Havant 13.71    
2 Graham Lay M40 Southampton 13.43    
3 Grant Sprigings   Belgrave Harriers 11.28    
4 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 10.98    

Discus (Sat)

1 Matthew Callaway   Southampton 39.29    
2 John Dickinson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 35.48    
3 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 31.74    
4 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 26.60    
5 Philip Gowers M45 City of Portsmouth 22.15    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Dawid Marchlewicz   City of Portsmouth 45.70    
2 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 42.97    
3 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 34.78    
4 Graham Lay M40 Southampton 29.19    
5 David Clarke   Isle of Wight 24.44    

Javelin (Sat)

1 David Brice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 48.58    
2 Philip Gowers M45 City of Portsmouth 24.31