Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2017
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +3.6m/sec)

1 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 11.58 Q  
2 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.74 Q  
3 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.00 Q  
4 Kieran Flynn   Havant 12.08 q  
5 Lyndon Prince   City of Portsmouth 12.10    
6 Tom Hurdley   Guernsey 13.10    

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.3m/sec)

1 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 11.45 Q  
2 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 11.83 Q  
3 Sam Piper   Andover 11.99 Q  
4 Jackkapon Khongkhao   Winchester & District 12.00 q  
5 Jonathan Yang   Portsmouth Grammar School 12.63    
6 Jared Pearce   City of Portsmouth 12.86    

FINAL (Wind: nwr)

1 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 11.0 *manual  
2 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 11.2 *manual  
3 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 11.4 *manual  
4 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.6    
5 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.7    
6 Jackkapon Khongkhao   Winchester & District 11.8    
7 Sam Piper   Andover 11.9    
8 Kieran Flynn   Havant 12.0    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.7m/sec)

1 Oliver Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.81 Q  
2 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.06 Q  
3 Travis Carpenter   Andover 24.56    
4 Sam Piper   Andover 25.17    
5 Lyndon Prince   City of Portsmouth 26.00    
6 Tom Hurdley   Guernsey 26.44    
- Lucas Rive   Guernsey DQ Rule 163.3a  

Heat 2 (Wind: +3.4m/sec)

1 Jack Higgins   Southampton 22.95 Q  
2 Joe Chadwick   Guernsey 23.18 Q  
3 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 24.14    
4 Carter Clothier   City of Portsmouth 24.36    
5 Jackkapon Khongkhao   Winchester & District 24.53    
6 Sam Brockway   Winchester & District 25.52    
7 Costas Bowgen   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.73    

Heat 3 (Wind: +2.7m/sec)

1 Robert Pattison   Woking 23.15 Q  
2 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 23.17 Q  
3 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.89 q  
4 Peter Curtis   Guernsey 23.93 q  
5 Kieran Flynn   Havant 25.00    
6 Jack Hempstead   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 30.35    
- Charlie Brown   Winchester & District DQ Rule 162.6  

FINAL (Wind: +4.2m/sec)

1 Joe Martin   City of Portsmouth 22.72    
2 Jack Higgins   Southampton 22.78    
3 Joe Chadwick   Guernsey 22.81    
4 Robert Pattison   Woking 23.24    
5 Oliver Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.24    
6 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.92    
7 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.14    
- Peter Curtis   Guernsey DNS    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.65 Q  
2 Daniel Thomas   Winchester & District 54.05 Q  
3 Ted Drayson   Portsmouth Grammar School 54.67 Q  
4 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 55.29 q  
5 Travis Carpenter   Andover 55.61    
6 Kieran Flynn   Havant 56.49    
- Oliver Redfern   City of Portsmouth DQ    

Heat 2

1 Jack Higgins   Southampton 51.14 Q  
2 Robert Pattison   Woking 52.65 Q  
3 Oliver Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 54.02 Q  
4 William England   Andover 54.66 q  
5 Sam Brockway   Winchester & District 55.71    
6 Ben Cross   City of Portsmouth 58.57    

FINAL

1 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.56    
2 Jack Higgins   Southampton 50.36    
3 Ted Drayson   Portsmouth Grammar School 52.19    
4 Robert Pattison   Woking 52.28    
5 Daniel Thomas   Winchester & District 53.54    
6 Oliver Nicholson   Aldershot, Farnham & District 54.50    
7 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 54.80    
8 William England   Andover 55.22    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 James Jerram   Southampton 2:04.8 *manual Q  
2 Lachlan Wellington   City of Portsmouth 2:06.3 *manual Q  
3 Elliot Pocock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:06.9 *manual Q  
4 Adam Kimber   City of Portsmouth 2:07.9 *manual q  
5 Thomas Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:16.5 *manual  
6 Thomas Timmons   Isle of Wight 2:22.7 *manual  

Heat 2

1 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 2:06.1 *manual Q  
2 Isaac Du Val   Jersey Spartan 2:06.4 *manual Q  
3 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 2:07.0 *manual Q  
4 Tom Mannion   Winchester & District 2:08.5 *manual q  
5 Luke O'Brien   Southampton 2:09.3 *manual  
6 Isaac Powers   Guernsey 2:12.1 *manual  

FINAL

1 James Jerram   Southampton 2:03.70    
2 Isaac Du Val   Jersey Spartan 2:05.55    
3 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 2:06.49    
4 Lachlan Wellington   City of Portsmouth 2:07.30    
5 Tom Mannion   Winchester & District 2:08.35    
6 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 2:09.22    
7 Elliot Pocock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:10.24    
8 Adam Kimber   City of Portsmouth 2:11.06    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Lachlan Wellington   City of Portsmouth 4:11.90    
2 Daniel Howells   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:14.53    
3 Elliot Pocock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:18.69    
4 James Jerram   Southampton 4:19.04    
5 Isaac Du Val   Jersey Spartan 4:22.22    
6 Adam Kimber   City of Portsmouth 4:31.38    
7 Xavier Booth   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:35.22    
8 Ben Williams   Southampton 4:36.62    
9 Isaac Powers   Guernsey 4:38.64    
10 Matthew Houlberg   Portsmouth Grammar School 4:39.15    
11 Connor Dauven   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:40.68    
12 Thomas Roe   City of Portsmouth 4:40.85    
13 Harrison Morgan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:00.54    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Zakariya Mahamed   Southampton 8:41.38   CBP
2 Jacob O'Hara   City of Portsmouth 8:58.01    
3 Henry McLuckie   Isle of Wight 9:09.62    
4 Toby Hale   Southampton 9:15.21    
5 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 9:44.54    
6 Toby Woods   Winchester & District 9:49.38    
7 Xavier Booth   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:58.43    
8 Louis Le Cheminant   Guernsey 10:21.01    
9 Jack Hempstead   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11:10.66    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Henry McLuckie   Isle of Wight 4:46.37    
2 Max Satterly   Southampton 4:59.09    
3 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 5:03.24    
4 Oli Bulpett   Winchester & District 5:07.95    
5 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 5:15.23    
6 Louis Le Cheminant   Guernsey 5:26.37    

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.4m/sec)

1 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 14.06    
2 Charlie Brown   Winchester & District 14.48    

This race was re-run after an incident during the original race. Here is the result of the first race:

(Wind: +3.8m/sec)

1 Charlie Brown   Winchester & District 14.33    
- Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan DNF    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Peter Curtis   Guernsey 57.62    
2 Daniel Thomas   Winchester & District 59.21    
3 Thomas Timmons   Isle of Wight 67.07    
4 Ben Cross   City of Portsmouth 69.07    

3000m Walk (Sat)

No competition

High Jump (Sun)

1 Jack Norton   Portsmouth Grammar School 1.99    
2 Lucas Rive   Guernsey 1.75    
- Joe Chadwick   Guernsey NM    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Daniel Hoiles   Southampton 3.60    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 George Rosam   City of Portsmouth 6.33 +1.8  
2 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 6.27 w +2.2
6.26(+1.7)
 
3 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 6.17 +1.2  
4 Kai Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.72 +1.6  
5 Daniel Hallett   Southampton 5.70 +1.5  
6 Jake Watts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.58 +1.3  
7 Kieran Flynn   Havant 5.51 w +3.0
5.31(+1.1)
 
8 Sam Piper   Andover 5.31 +1.3  
9 Christopher Horlock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.20 w +2.9  
10 Jonathan Yang   Portsmouth Grammar School 4.32 w +3.6  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Jack Lowery   Jersey Spartan 11.32 w +3.5  
2 Kieran Flynn   Havant 11.26 w +2.4  

Shot (Sun)

1 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 13.83    
2 Joshua Douglas   Southampton 13.58    
3 Kameron Duxbury   City of Portsmouth 13.20    
4 Joshua Wise   Southampton 12.77    
5 George Burke   Jersey Spartan 10.20    

Discus (Sat)

1 Joshua Douglas   Southampton 49.81    
2 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 37.83    
3 Joshua Wise   Southampton 36.10    
4 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 32.92    
5 Toby Amos   Portsmouth Grammar School 31.72    
6 George Burke   Jersey Spartan 29.91    
7 Billy Stacey   City of Portsmouth 29.08    
8 Oliver Charlesworth   City of Portsmouth 28.34    
9 Matthew Forster   New Forest Junior 26.42    
10 Fraser Spall   Bournemouth 23.58    

Hammer (Sun)

1 George Burke   Jersey Spartan 37.79    
2 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 32.64    
3 Jack Hempstead   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.33    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Tom Hewson   Andover 54.20    
2 Kameron Duxbury   City of Portsmouth 49.66    
3 Joshua Wise   Southampton 47.05    
4 Ben Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 46.00    
5 Jack Lowery   Jersey Spartan 42.89    
6 Cameron Zack   Aldershot, Farnham & District 39.79    
7 Matthew Forster   New Forest Junior 38.15    
8 Evan Campbell   Jersey Spartan 37.45    
9 Fraser Spall   Bournemouth 32.34