Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2017
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +3.3m/sec)

1 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.95 Q  
2 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.07 Q  
3 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 11.53 Q  
4 Joel Mathew   City of Portsmouth 12.72    
- Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey DNS    

Heat 2 (Wind: +3.0m/sec)

1 Jack Davies   Bournemouth 11.31 Q  
2 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 11.35 Q  
3 Harrison Burns   Guernsey 11.35 Q  
4 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 11.40 q  
5 Joshua Haine   City of Portsmouth 12.28 q  

FINAL (Wind: +3.2m/sec)

1 Cameron Newton   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.86    
2 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.15    
3 Daniel Stoller   Winchester & District 11.21    
4 Jack Davies   Bournemouth 11.24    
5 Harrison Burns   Guernsey 11.27    
6 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 11.35    
7 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 11.45    
- Joshua Haine   City of Portsmouth DNS    

200m (Sat)

FINAL (Wind: +3.1m/sec)

1 Harrison Burns   Guernsey 22.96    
2 Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey 23.09    
3 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 23.41    
4 Dmitri Bowgen   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.47    
5 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 23.53    
6 Jason Wilson   Winchester & District 24.04    
7 Joel Mathew   City of Portsmouth 27.25    
- Owen Lawrence   Southampton DNS    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Lynden Olowe   Southampton 49.28    
2 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey 50.17    
3 Tom Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 51.66    
4 Teddy Le Clerc   Guernsey 52.49    
5 Luke Wilton   Aldershot, Farnham & District 56.06    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Harry Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:09.69    
2 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 2:10.39    
3 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:10.65    
4 Richard Bartram   Guernsey 2:11.13    
5 Joseph Yeaman   Guernsey 2:11.57    
6 William Morris   Winchester & District 2:12.20    
7 Alex Rowe   Guernsey 2:13.03    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 James Heneghan   Winchester & District 4:02.82    
2 Aidan Pierce   Isle of Wight 4:04.28    
3 William Brown   Jersey Spartan 4:06.26    
4 Richard Bartram   Guernsey 4:06.35    
5 Robbie Coupland   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.79    
6 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:20.14    
7 Alex Rowe   Guernsey 4:20.50    
8 Joseph Yeaman   Guernsey 4:26.78    
9 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 4:32.63    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 James Heneghan   Winchester & District 8:52.21    
2 Robbie Coupland   Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:56.32    
3 Edward Mason   Guernsey 8:58.87    
4 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:00.78    
5 Dan Galpin   Guernsey 9:17.89    
6 Jordan McRitchie   Southampton 10:59.17    

2000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Edward Mason   Guernsey 6:15.0 *manual  
2 Sam Costley   Southampton 6:22.5 *manual  
3 Jordan McRitchie   Southampton 7:55.2 *manual  

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +4.7m/sec)

1 Owen Lawrence   Southampton 14.53    
2 Kanya Mtshweni   Winchester & District 15.11    
3 Charlie Button   Isle of Wight 15.72    
4 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.79    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alastair Chalmers   Guernsey 53.14    
2 James Jackson   Southampton 54.53    
3 Owen Lawrence   Southampton 55.80    
4 Toby Glass   Guernsey 58.01    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Chris Snook   Aldershot, Farnham & District 13:24.0 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Glen Foster   Winchester & District 2.00    
2 Adam Jones   Southampton 2.00    
3 Charlie Button   Isle of Wight 1.90    
4 Malachi Gair   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.80    
5 Joshua Nash   Southampton 1.70    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Kieran Apps   Southampton 3.90    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Joshua Goble   Winchester & District 6.70 w +4.4
6.55(+1.7)
 
2 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.35 w +2.8
6.09(+1.0)
 
3 James Glynn   Bournemouth 6.31 w +4.5  
4 Charlie Rive   Jersey Spartan 5.88 w +2.4
5.66(+2.0)
 

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Joshua Goble   Winchester & District 13.57 w +3.9  
2 Joshua Nash   Southampton 11.55 w +3.4  

Shot (Sun)

1 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 11.88    
2 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.73    
3 Joshua Nash   Southampton 11.44    
4 Malachi Gair   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9.98    

Discus (Sat)

1 Nathan Thomas   Jersey Spartan 42.38    
2 Caius Joseph   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 38.59    
3 Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan 36.68    
4 Ben Upfold   Southampton 36.15    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Edward Hill-King   Winchester & District 33.93    
- Cameron Campbell   Jersey Spartan NM    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Joe Parker   Aldershot, Farnham & District 49.82    
2 Ben Upfold   Southampton 39.07