Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2018
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.2m/sec)

1 Daniel Offiah   Southampton 11.13    
2 Charlie Craddock   City of Portsmouth 11.20    
3 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.24    
4 Fabio Cunha   Southampton 11.45    
5 Harry Burns   Guernsey 11.59    
6 Josh Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.72    
7 Chris Eastwood   City of Portsmouth 12.50    

200m (Sat)

FINAL (Wind: -0.4m/sec)

1 Matt Chant   Andover 22.61    
2 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 23.18    
3 Fabio Cunha   Southampton 23.43    
4 Harry Burns   Guernsey 23.65    
5 Josh Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.87    
6 Antony Brown M40 Jersey Spartan 27.06    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 49.88    
2 Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Winchester & District 50.24    
3 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.46    
4 Antony Brown M40 Jersey Spartan 58.89    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jonathan White   City of Portsmouth 1:57.93    
2 James Beeks   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.62    
3 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:59.36    
4 Daniel Short   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:00.32    
5 Jonathan Hiorns   Notts 2:01.06    
6 Rikki James   Southampton 2:01.72    
7 Oliver Smith   Southampton 2:01.82    
8 Caspar Donnison   Southampton 2:02.66    
9 Jim Davies M35 Southampton 2:03.26    
10 Luca Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.10    
11 Sam Metcalf   Isle of Wight 2:04.18    
12 Glen Jepson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:13.55    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 James Beeks   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:04.03    
2 Daniel Eckersley   Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers 4:05.07    
3 Steven Phillips   Southampton 4:07.93    
4 Max Costley   Southampton 4:08.11    
5 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:09.12    
6 Oliver Smith   Southampton 4:15.46    
7 Thomas Syckelmoore   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:17.89    
8 Jim Davies M35 Southampton 4:18.70    
9 Sam Metcalf   Isle of Wight 4:19.58    
10 Jon Laney   Southampton 4:20.40    
11 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:22.31    
12 Frank Handy   New Forest Runners 4:51.89    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Steven Phillips   Southampton 15:41.42    
2 Matt Coffey   Southampton 15:43.74    
3 Rikki James   Southampton 15:50.76    
4 Philip Sewell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:56.23    
5 Tom Stevens   Southampton 16:02.37    
6 Matt Hibberd M35 Southampton 16:08.68    
7 Rob Arkell   Stubbington Green Runners 16:34.33    
8 Daniel Baker   Southampton 16:55.30    
9 Chris Way   Guernsey 17:36.36    
10 Christopher Tollet   City of Portsmouth 18:03.92    
11 Rich McAleer   Eastleigh Running Club 18:12.11    
12 Lawrence Chen M40 Southampton 18:42.07    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Tom Cully   Southampton 10:29.35    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.1m/sec)

1 Thomas Miller   City of Portsmouth 15.05    
2 Josh Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 19.21    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

No competition

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Keith Vallis M50 Overton Harriers 17:32.52    

High Jump - CANCELLED due to Health & Safety concerns (Sun)

No competition

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Samuel Bass-Cooper   Southampton 4.60    
2 Charlie Maw   Winchester & District 4.50    
3 Gavin Berry   Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.30    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Dale Garland M35 Guernsey 6.38 -0.5  
2 Kevin Wheeler M35 City of Portsmouth 3.54 -0.8  

Triple Jump (Sun)

No competition

Shot (Sun)

1 Joshua Kelly   Havant 13.62    
2 Grant Sprigings M35 Belgrave Harriers 11.35    
3 Neil Fitzpatrick M35 Havant 9.29    

Discus (Sat)

1 Matthew Callaway   Southampton 37.88    
2 John Dickinson M35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 33.33    
3 James Bougourd   Guernsey 30.59    
4 Joshua Kelly   Havant 29.41    
5 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 29.16    
6 Neil Fitzpatrick M35 Havant 28.93    
7 Philip Gowers M50 City of Portsmouth 20.16    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Dawid Marchlewicz M35 City of Portsmouth 47.49    
2 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 46.39    
3 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 36.10    
4 Neil Fitzpatrick M35 Havant 30.17    
5 David Clarke   Isle of Wight 21.89    

Javelin (Sat)

1 David Brice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 54.58    
2 James Bougourd   Guernsey 52.14    
3 Neil Fitzpatrick M35 Havant 35.62    
4 Josh Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 34.27    
5 Philip Gowers M50 City of Portsmouth 24.27    
6 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 22.14