Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2018
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)

1 Jacob Nelson   City of Portsmouth 11.07 Q  
2 Joshua Wise   Southampton 11.48 Q  
3 Max Henley   Isle of Wight 11.60 Q  
4 Antoine Chesnay   Jersey Spartan 11.63 q  
5 Wilfred McKenzie   Southampton 11.96    
6 Wesley N'Dabian   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.50    
7 John Yu   Portsmouth Grammar School 12.54    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 Joe Chadwick   Guernsey 11.23 Q  
2 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 11.35 Q  
3 Jordan Ford   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.65 Q  
4 Joseph Hannan   Southampton 11.75 q  
5 Ben Vaughan   Southampton 12.21    
6 Harry Giles   City of Portsmouth 12.31    
7 Shackleton Keiditsch   Portsmouth Grammar School 12.55    

FINAL (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Jacob Nelson   City of Portsmouth 11.04    
2 Joe Chadwick   Guernsey 11.08    
3 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 11.26    
4 Joshua Wise   Southampton 11.64    
5 Joseph Hannan   Southampton 11.67    
6 Max Henley   Isle of Wight 11.67    
7 Jordan Ford   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.68    
8 Antoine Chesnay   Jersey Spartan 11.76    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.9m/sec)

1 Joe Chadwick   Guernsey 23.76 Q  
2 Travis Carpenter   Andover 24.43 Q  
3 Max Henley   Isle of Wight 24.44 Q  
4 Antoine Chesnay   Jersey Spartan 24.77 q  
5 Jack McDonald   Southampton 24.81    
6 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 25.10    
7 Liam Higgins   Southampton 25.39    
8 Wesley N'Dabian   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.83    

Heat 2 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)

1 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.66 Q  
2 Jacob Nelson   City of Portsmouth 22.91 Q  
3 Jordan Ford   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.04 Q  
4 Joseph Hannan   Southampton 24.65 q  
5 Ben Vaughan   Southampton 25.21    
6 Eni Odofin   Portsmouth Grammar School 25.26    
7 Harry Giles   City of Portsmouth 25.75    

FINAL (Wind: -0.4m/sec)

1 Ben Pattison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.02    
2 Joe Chadwick   Guernsey 22.55    
3 Jacob Nelson   City of Portsmouth 22.74    
4 Jordan Ford   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.65    
5 Travis Carpenter   Andover 23.88    
6 Max Henley   Isle of Wight 24.08    
7 Antoine Chesnay   Jersey Spartan 24.35    
8 Joseph Hannan   Southampton 24.74    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 52.36    
2 Jack McDonald   Southampton 53.53    
3 Liam Higgins   Southampton 54.69    
4 Andrew Stanfield   Winchester & District 55.80    
5 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 57.98    
6 Harvey Butler   Jersey Spartan 59.96    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Dan Howells   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:06.33 Q  
2 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 2:08.58 Q  
3 Isaac Powers   Guernsey 2:11.16 Q  
4 Harvey Butler   Jersey Spartan 2:14.47 q  
5 Harrison Lee   City of Portsmouth 2:16.24    
6 Thomas Timmons   Isle of Wight 2:17.01    
7 Joseph Wiggins   Havant 2:21.18    

Heat 2

1 Sean Adkin   Jersey Spartan 2:11.05 Q  
2 James Jerram   Southampton 2:11.20 Q  
3 Chris Bain   Guernsey 2:12.16 Q  
4 Thomas Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:15.85 q  
5 Will Hicks   Portsmouth Grammar School 2:20.77    
6 Alexander Cresswell   City of Portsmouth 2:30.34    

FINAL

1 Dan Howells   Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:56.77    
2 Samuel Charig   City of Portsmouth 2:00.17    
3 James Jerram   Southampton 2:01.32    
4 Chris Bain   Guernsey 2:02.40    
5 Isaac Powers   Guernsey 2:03.38    
6 Sean Adkin   Jersey Spartan 2:10.83    
7 Harvey Butler   Jersey Spartan 2:15.50    
8 Thomas Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:17.07    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Henry McLuckie   Isle of Wight 4:00.44    
2 Elliot Pocock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:14.13    
3 Sean Adkin   Jersey Spartan 4:21.69    
4 Ben Williams   Southampton 4:22.04    
5 Oli Morgan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:30.83    
6 Daniel Cripps   City of Portsmouth 4:32.67    
7 Joshua Kemp   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:33.48    
8 Thomas Roe   City of Portsmouth 4:42.59    
- Chris Bain   Guernsey DNS    
- Adam Duke   Aldershot, Farnham & District DNS    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Theo Doran   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:10.52    
2 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 9:11.76    
3 Sean Harnett   New Forest Runners 9:19.04    
4 Toby Hale   Southampton 9:19.65    
5 Toby Woods   Winchester & District 9:30.93    
6 Oli Morgan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9:35.59    
7 Cameron Coveney   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9:50.68    
8 Adam Duke   Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:23.98    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Chris Bain   Guernsey 4:40.37    
2 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 4:46.76    
3 Theo Doran   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:03.23    
4 Cameron Coveney   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:09.58    
5 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 5:19.51    
6 Adam Duke   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:32.5*    

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.7m/sec)

1 Charlie Brown   Winchester & District 14.38    
2 Callum Gregson   Southampton 14.86    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Callum Gregson   Southampton 60.2*    
2 Thomas Timmons   Isle of Wight 67.1*    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Nicholas Hart   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:31.81    

High Jump - CANCELLED due to Health & Safety concerns (Sun)

No competition

Pole Vault (Sat)

No competition

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Robert Thomas   Jersey Spartan 6.22 +0.8  
2 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 5.89 +1.7  
3 Jordan Ford   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.89 +0.8  
4 Ben Thomas   Winchester & District 5.82 +1.7  
5 Ben Vaughan   Southampton 5.67 +0.8  
6 Riley Woodman   Southampton 5.51 +0.6  
7 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 5.39 +0.6  
8 John Yu   Portsmouth Grammar School 5.03 +1.4  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 11.96 +1.3  
2 Callum Gregson   Southampton 11.70 +1.7  
3 Riley Woodman   Southampton 11.45 w +2.4
11.28(+1.5)
 
4 Eni Odofin   Portsmouth Grammar School 10.45 w +2.8
10.09(+1.6)
 

Shot (Sun)

1 Joshua Wise   Southampton 15.32    
2 Joshua Douglas   Southampton 15.13    
3 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 11.46    

Discus (Sat)

1 Joshua Douglas   Southampton 50.09    
2 Oliver Thatcher   Southampton 36.39    
3 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 33.91    
4 William Jones   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 29.96    
5 Harrison Goddard   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.06    
6 Will Hicks   Portsmouth Grammar School 22.41    
7 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 20.32    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Samuel Clifton   Winchester & District 41.64    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Kameron Duxbury   City of Portsmouth 52.33    
2 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 49.92    
3 Joshua Wise   Southampton 47.20    
4 Cameron Zack   Aldershot, Farnham & District 43.45    
5 Alexander Miles   Winchester & District 36.88    
6 William Jones   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 28.08    
7 Dylan Holdsworth   Isle of Wight 25.34