Middlesex County AA logo

Sat nav info

Postcode: N9 0AR

8-Counties Under 17 Inter-Counties Match
Sunday 8 July 2018
Lee Valley, Edmonton, London

This is an invitation match between the following counties: Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Middlesex, Surrey and Sussex. The participating counties host the fixture in rotation.

Results

Full results courtesy of Middlesex County AA:

Men's results Women's results

Results on the Power of 10 website

Location

In 2018 it was the turn of Middlesex County AA to host the fixture, and it took place at Lee Valley on Sunday 8 July.

Map of Lee Valley Athletics Centre

Timetable

Download timetable (Word doc)
Download timetable (pdf)

TrackField
11:15300m HurdlesWomen10:30HammerMen
11:30400m HurdlesMen10:30ShotWomen
11:45100mWomen 
 100mWomen N/S 
12:00100mMen11:30Pole VaultWomen
 100mMen N/S11:30ShotMen
12:151500mWomen 
12:251500mMen11:45HammerWomen
12:40300mWomen13:00High JumpMen
12:55400mMen 
13:153000m*Women13:00JavelinMen
13:35100m HurdlesMen13:00Long JumpWomen
13:503000m*Men 
14:0580m HurdlesWomen14:15DiscusWomen
14:20200mWomen14:15Triple JumpWomen
14:30200mMen 
14:45800mWomen15:00Long JumpMen
15:00800mMen15:00Pole VaultMen
15:151500m S'chaseMen15:00High JumpWomen
15:354x100m RelayWomen15:30JavelinWomen
15:554x100m RelayMen 
16:151500m S'chaseMen16:45DiscusMen
16:304x300m RelayWomen16:45Triple JumpMen
16:454x400m RelayMen 

*Three athletes per county allowed. The third athlete to wear a number. The first two finishers to score.

Up to and including 800m, separate A and B races will be run. 1500m and above will be run as one race. A and B placings will be determined according to race finish positions.

Field Events

Other than High Jump and Pole Vault, athletes will be permitted 3 trials with the 6 athletes with the best performances allowed a further 3 trials.

The A and B places will be determined according to the best performances and countback if tied.

Scoring

A String:16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9
B String:8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
Relays:16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9

Download timetable (Word doc)
Download timetable (pdf)

Team news

Under 17 Women

Amanda Purser () has announced the Under 17 Women's team for this fixture:

100mJasmyn Allen (Southampton)Chloe Toft (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Non-Scoring- 
200mHannah Childs (Southampton)Catherine Edwards
(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
300mAmelia Lees (Guernsey)Sadie Blake (City of Portsmouth)
800mEllie Farrow (City of Portsmouth)Tallulah Jeffes (Winchester & District)
1500mIsabella Beck (Winchester & District)Alice Garner
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
3000mAisling Dunne (Winchester & District)Mia Billins (City of Portsmouth)
1500m S'chaseMillie Williams (Isle of Wight)Milly Bacon (Isle of Wight)
80m HurdlesHollie Thurgood (City of Portsmouth)Rhiannon Dowinton (Guernsey)
300m HurdlesMadelaine Turner (Winchester & District)Rhiannon Dowinton (Guernsey)
High JumpJessica Gordon (New Forest Junior)Sophie Smith
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Pole VaultZoe Holley (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)Poppy Herbert (City of Portsmouth)
Long JumpMadeline Wilton (City of Portsmouth)Lucy Woodward (Jersey Spartan)
Triple JumpMadeline Wilton (City of Portsmouth)Araminta Taylor (City of Portsmouth)
ShotSamantha Callaway (Southampton)Elizabeth Adamson (Southampton)
DiscusSamantha Callaway (Southampton)Anna Merritt (Southampton)
HammerAnna Merritt (Southampton)Phoebe March (City of Portsmouth)
JavelinLucy Odell (Southampton)Emma Jennings
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
4x100m Relayfrom: Jasmyn Allen, Hannah Childs, Rhiannon Dowinton, Hollie Thurgood (subject to change)
4x300m Relayfrom: Amelia Lees, Madelaine Turner, Ellie Farrow, Catherine Edwards, Phoebe March (subject to change)

Previous years' results

Venue and Date Under 17 Men Under 17 Women
Barnet Copthall, 5 August 2007 7th 5th
Basildon, 3 August 2008 4th 2nd
Crawley, 2 August 2009 5th 5th
Stevenage, 8 August 2010 5th 7th
Kingsmeadow, 14 August 2011 7th absent
No competition in 2012 or 2013    
Portsmouth, 20 July 2014 5th 6th
Little Marlow, 19 July 2015 3rd= 3rd
Norman Park, Bromley, 17 July 2016 2nd 5th
No competition in 2017