English Schools AA
South East Combined Events Championships 2021
26/27 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre

The Hampshire Schools combined events team had a very successful weekend at the South East regional finals in Lee Valley.

Oliver Thatcher and George Asprey took 1st and 2nd place respectively in the Senior Boys' Decathlon, Oliver recording an impressive point total that takes him into the world's top 40 for his age group.

Senior Girl Yasmin Grosvenor unfortunately was DQ'd in her first event, the hurdles, in her heptathlon and bravely completed the first day but understandably did not return for the second. She has since been invited to the National Finals in view of her previous performances.

Grace Colmer won the Intermediate Girls' event in her first ever competitive heptathlon. There were no competitors in the Inter Boys Octathlon.

The Junior Boys' team of Archie Ellis, Nicholas Thomas, George Musselwhite and Ruben Price performed well, coming 4th as a team with Archie winning a place through to the national finals. The Junior Girls' team of Abi Belward, Rebekah Smith, Carys Jeffries and Ella Hutton were 3rd as a team with Abi and Rebekah invited to take part in the national finals in September.

Andy Fisher
Combined Events Team Manager

Full results courtesy of Joe Lee Computing

Results on Power of 10 website

Senior Boys' Decathlon (individual Hampshire performances)

Day 1 (Saturday 26 June)

 Name
District
event:100mLong JumpShotHigh Jump400mTotal
1Oliver Thatcherresult:11.46.7713.532.0151.1 
 (Eastleigh & Winchester)wind:--    
  points:7747607008137653812
3George Aspreyresult:12.05.8113.131.7152.9 
 (Aldershot)wind:--    
  points:6515466755526863110

Day 2 (Sunday 27 June)

 Name
District
event:110m HurdlesDiscusPole VaultJavelin1500mTotal
1Oliver Thatcherresult:15.640.143.6037.024:56.5 
 (Eastleigh & Winchester)wind:-     
  points:7786675093995806745
2George Aspreyresult:16.332.352.9036.854:38.6 
 (Aldershot)wind:-     
  points:6995113333976895739

Team Scores

No teams completed

Senior Girls' Heptathlon (individual Hampshire performances)

Day 1 (Saturday 26 June)

 Name
District
event:100m HurdlesHigh JumpShot200m Total
11Yasmin Grosvenorresult:DQ1.5310.3027.2  
 (Aldershot)wind:-  -  
  points:0655549695 1899

Day 2 (Sunday 27 June)

 Name
District
event:Long JumpJavelin800m  Total
DNFYasmin Grosvenorresult:DNS--   
 (Aldershot)wind:-     
  points:000  1899

Team Scores

1Kent12991
2Hertfordshire11467

Intermediate Boys' Octathlon (individual Hampshire performances)

Day 1 (Saturday 26 June)

 Name
District
event:Long JumpDiscusJavelin400m Total
 No Hampshire athletes competed 

Day 2 (Sunday 27 June)

 Name
District
event:100m HurdlesHigh JumpShot1500m Total
 No Hampshire athletes competed 

Team Scores

1Berkshire14031
2Kent12049

Intermediate Girls' Heptathlon (individual Hampshire performances)

Day 1 (Saturday 26 June)

 Name
District
event:80m HurdlesHigh JumpShot200m Total
1Grace Colmerresult:12.01.5610.4726.4  
 (Southampton)wind:-  -  
  points:799689560763 2811

Day 2 (Sunday 27 June)

 Name
District
event:Long JumpJavelin800m  Total
1Grace Colmerresult:5.2628.852:33.3   
 (Southampton)wind:-     
  points:631455652  4549

Team Scores

1Kent12270
2Surrey11157

Junior Boys' Pentathlon (individual Hampshire performances)

 Name
District
event:80m HurdlesShotLong JumpHigh Jump800mTotal
12Archie Ellisresult:13.87.275.111.502:30.0 
 (Aldershot)wind:- -   
  points:5243234043893221962
14Nicholas Thomasresult:14.67.864.401.352:14.2 
 (Aldershot)wind:- -   
  points:4513582732835361901
16Ruben Priceresult:15.56.903.501.442:15.4 
 (Eastleigh & Winchester)wind:- -   
  points:3753011303455181669
18George Musselwhiteresult:15.17.404.161.442:46.7 
 (Gosport & Fareham)wind:- -   
  points:4083312323451521468

Team Scores

1Kent7744
2Hertfordshire6656
3London6123
4Hampshire5532

Junior Girls' Pentathlon (individual Hampshire performances)

 Name
District
event:75m HurdlesShotHigh JumpLong Jump800mTotal
4Abi Belwardresult:12.710.051.564.802:35.8 
 (Southampton)wind:-  -  
  points:5995336895066222949
9Rebekah Smithresult:12.28.101.354.722:38.9 
 (New Forest)wind:-  -  
  points:6524064604855862589
10Carys Jeffriesresult:12.28.241.294.172:35.6 
 (Southampton)wind:-  -  
  points:6524443993815612437
14Ella Huttonresult:13.36.651.324.572:45.0 
 (South East Hants)wind:-  -  
  points:5393134294465172244

Team Scores

1Surrey9177
2Kent8631
3Hampshire7975
4Middlesex7148
5London6067