British Athletics logo

Sat nav info

Postcode: LE12 5SH

Timetable, directions and parking information

Download info

UK Inter-County Cross-Country Championships
Saturday 9 March 2019
Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, Leicestershire

The UKCAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships will be held at Prestwold Hall Driving Centre, Loughborough, LE12 5SH on Saturday 9 March 2019.

Each county can enter teams of twelve athletes in each age group, with eight athletes to run of which four will score, except for Senior Men and Senior Women where fifteen can be entered, with nine to run and six to score.

All Hampshire teams have now been announced by the team managers. Where reserves in each age group have been notified, they are NOT required to travel - if a place becomes available they will be contacted.

Hampshire Teams

Unless otherwise stated, 8 to run, 4 to score

Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 teams

If anyone finds that they are unable to attend could they e-mail David Vosser as soon as possible. Reserves in each age group have been notified, but they are NOT required to travel - if a place becomes available they will be contacted.

Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 team selection notice
Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 reserve notice

Please contact David Vosser if you need further information.

Senior and Under 20 teams

Please let Pete Costley (men) or Kathy Bailey (women) know as soon as possible if you are no longer available.

Under 13 Boys (3km, race start 11:30)

Daniel Shattock (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
James Lewis (Winchester & District)
George Lambert (Southampton)
Jon Pepin (Southampton)
Patrick Atkinson (Southampton)
Henry Rattray (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Eddy Purser (City of Portsmouth)
Ben Chesterfield (Winchester & District)

Reserves:
James Hayward (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Sam Graham (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Alistair Higgins (Southampton)
Casper Whitewood (Jersey Spartan)

Under 13 Girls (3km, race start 13:35)

Annie Mann (Southampton)
Robyn Fossa (Southampton)
Elizabeth Atkinson (Jersey Spartan)
Lucy Phillips (Southampton)
Poppy Morris (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Katie Youp (Southampton)
Alysha Mead (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Lucy Roberts (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Reserves:
Isabelle Law (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Daisy Wilkinson (City of Portsmouth)
Eve Bailey (Southampton)
Emma Shedden (Winchester & District)

Under 15 Boys (4.5km, race start 12:25)

Woody Jerome (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Ryan Martin (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Harry Hyde (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Campbell Laird (Isle of Wight)
Paddy Turner (Andover)
Thomas Atkinson (Jersey Spartan)
Douglas Scally (Winchester & District)
Samuel Roberts (Winchester & District)

Reserves:
Richard Sutton (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Riley Speake (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Under 15 Girls (4km, race start 14:15)

Isabelle Hinkley (Southampton)
Summer Woodhead (Guernsey)
Rose Chesterfield (Winchester & District)
Amelia Moore (Winchester & District)
Lily Scott (Jersey Spartan)
Rachel Gillett (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Lily Neate (Winchester & District)
Hannah Foster (Winchester & District)

Reserves:
Mabel Lewis (Isle of Wight)
Holly Wilkinson (City of Portsmouth)
Millie Burgess (Winchester & District)
Olivia East (City of Portsmouth)

Under 17 Men (6km, race start 13:55)

Henry McLuckie (Isle of Wight)
Elliot Pocock (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Edward Wright (Southampton)
Sam Charig (City of Portsmouth)
Callum Crook (City of Portsmouth)
Toby Hale (Southampton)
Theo Doran (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
William Atkinson (Jersey Spartan)

Reserves:
Xavier Booth (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Oli Morgan (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Under 17 Women (5km, race start 12:45)

Amelia Wills (Bracknell)
Ellie Farrow (City of Portsmouth)
Aisling Dunne (Winchester & District)
Nicole Ainsworth (City of Portsmouth)
Saffron Moore (City of Portsmouth)
Alice Calder (Winchester & District)
Isabella Beck (Winchester & District)
Sasha Tydeman (Winchester & District)

Reserves:
Abi Woolaston (Andover)
Iysha Morris (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Isobel Mannion (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Under 20 Men (8km, race start 11:00)

Robbie Coupland (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Adam Dart (Bracknell AC)
Zak Mahamed (Southampton)
Jacob O'Hara (City of Portsmouth)
Billy Smith (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Sam Tyas (Southampton)
Lachlan Wellington (City of Portsmouth)
Benjamin Wills (Bracknell)

Reserve:
Alex Evans (Chapel Tristars)

Under 20 Women (6km, race start 13:10)

Rebecca Bullock (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Maddie Deadman (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Maisie Grice (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Grace Mann (Winchester & District)
Katie Simister (City of Portsmouth)
Gabbie Spelman (Winchester & District)
Lizzy Squibbs (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Macy Watson (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Reserves:
Poppy Clements (Winchester & District)
Ellie Purdue (City of Portsmouth)
Katie Standen (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Senior Men - 9 to run, 6 to score (12km, race start 14:40)

Daniel Eckersley (Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers)
Andrew Greenleaf (Serpentine RC)
George King (Winchester & District)
Jamie Knapp (Southampton)
Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton)
Jonathon Roberts (Southampton)
Philip Sewell (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Alex Teuten (Southampton)
Tom Wade (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Reserves (in call up order):
Dave Ragan (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Sam Costley (Southampton)
Max Costley (Southampton)
Tobias Smith (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
William Bryan (Southampton)
Matthieu Marshall (Southampton)

Senior Women - 9 to run, 6 to score (10km, race start 11:45)

Laura Brenton (Southampton)
Louise Damen (Winchester & District)
Rhiannon Dunlop (City of Portsmouth)
Lauren Hall (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Alexa King (Hart Road Runners)
Sarah Kingston (Southampton)
Georgina Russell (Southampton)
Louise Small (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Ruth Wallace (Fleet & Crookham)

Reserves:
Holly Collier (New Forest Runners)
Freya Davis (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Imogen Emmett (Winchester & District)
Beccy Lord (Stubbington Green Runners)
Sarah Winstone (Southampton)

Location

The maps below show the location of the start and finish area (arrowed) and directions to the main entrance to the site.

Map of Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Directions

Download timetable, directions and parking information document

SAT NAV to follow - LE12 5SH

From South and West

  • Come off the M1 at junction 21A taking the A46 signposted to Loughborough and Leicester North.
  • After approx. 5 miles (not mile as stated in the information document), turn onto exit slip for A6, signposted to Loughborough and Leicester North.
  • At roundabout, follow signs to Loughborough and Rothley; straight over the next roundabout continuing 3 miles down A6.
  • Turning off the A6 at the second signpost for Quorn and Barrow upon Soar, proceed up the hill and turn left at the next roundabout.
  • Continue through the village High Street following signs to Hoton and straight over the large roundabout continuing towards Hoton.
  • In about 2 miles you will see a sign for Prestwold Hall (Everyman Motor Racing). Continue along Prestwold Lane and the entrance to Prestwold Hall Driving Centre is on the right (again, different from the information document).

Parking

Direction signs to the venue will be erected where safe and legal to do so.

Coaches, minibuses and cars will be charged to park their vehicle on the airfield next to the course. Please note that coaches and minibuses can send for a permit before the day to save time. The following parking charges will apply:

  • Cars: 5
  • Minibuses: 15
  • Coaches: 25

Please do not park on the roads outside the venue as this may result in cars being towed away. There is sufficient hard standing parking for up to 3000 vehicles adjacent to the course.

Other instructions

The Hampshire team managers will collect your numbers and timing chips, which will then be available from them at the Hampshire Tent. Please bring some pins and your Hampshire Athletics vest. Vests will be available to purchase (15) or borrow.

You should aim to arrive at the Hampshire Tent - look out for our big Hampshire Flag - approximately 75 minutes before your event. This will give you plenty of time to collect your number and vest, if needed, and then have a look at the course before warming up. After your race please come back to our tent for a quick team photo.

Please note that chip timing will be used and all athletes must go through the start area to be checked that the chip is fitted on their ankle correctly.

If you have any Medical Problems could you please write your condition on the back your race number and also a contact phone number.

Timetable - updated for 2019

11:00Under 20 Men8000 metres
11:30Under 13 Boys3000 metres
11:45Senior Women10000 metres
12:25Under 15 Boys4000 metres
12:45Under 17 Women5000 metres
13.10Under 20 Women6000 metres
13:35Under 13 Girls3000 metres
13:55Under 17 Men6000 metres
14:15Under 15 Girls4000 metres
14:40Senior Men10000 metres