UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships
(Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, 9 March 2019)

On a day that was marked by strong winds and occasional showers, the Senior Men and Under 20 Men both won bronze team medals at the UKCAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships, which were held for the third time at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

Mo Mahamed in the Senior Men's race

Bronze medals

  • Senior Men's team - Mahamed Mahamed (pictured, left), Alex Teuten, Andy Greenleaf, George King, Philip Sewell and Jonathan Roberts
  • Under 20 Men's team - Zak Mahamed, Lachlan Wellington,  Jacob O'Hara and Benjamin Wills

Top twenty places were achieved by:

  • Zakariya Mahamed - Under 20 Men (4th)
  • Annie Mann - Under 13 Girls (4th)
  • Mahamed Mahamed - Senior Men (5th)
  • Ryan Martin - Under 15 Boys (5th)
  • James Lewis - Under 13 Boys (5th)
  • Daniel Shattock - Under 13 Boys (6th)
  • Louise Small - Senior Women (8th)
  • Lachlan Wellington - Under 20 Men (10th)
  • Amelia Wills - Under 17 Women (12th)
  • Alex Teuten - Senior Men (13th)
  • Isabelle Hinkley - Under 15 Girls (15th)
  • Maddie Deadman - Under 20 Women (20th)

A number of teams narrowly missed out on team medals:

  • Senior Women's team (4th) - Louise Small, Lauren Hall, Louise Damen and Alexa King
  • Under 20 Women's team (4th) - Maddie Deadman, Elizabeth Squibbs, Katie Simister and Grace Mann
  • Under 15 Boys' team (4th) - Ryan Martin, Campbell Laird, Harry Hyde and Paddy Turner
  • Under 13 Boys' team (4th) - James Lewis, Daniel Shattock, Patrick Atkinson and George Lambert
Men's and Boys' resultsFull results on the Power of 10 website
Women's and Girls' resultsFull results on the FR Systems website
Team selection, directions, etcResults on the UKCAU website

Team photos

As usual, the first to race were the Under 20 Men. Zak Mahamed, Lachlan Wellington, Jacob O'Hara and Benjamin Wills, supported by Adam Dart, finished as third team, but evaded our cameraman!

Under 13 Boys teamIn the second race of the day, James Lewis and Daniel Shattock finished fifth and sixth and led the Under 13 Boys' team to fourth place.

Photo: Henry Rattray, Patrick Atkinson, George Lambert, Daniel Shattock, James Lewis, Jon Pepin, Ben Chesterfield and Eddy Purser

[All photos on this page, unless stated otherwise, taken by David Vosser]


In the Senior Women's race, Louise Small achieved a top-ten finish and the team, Lauren Hall, Louise Damen, Alexa King, Ruth Wallace, Sarah Kingston and Imogen Emmett, secured fourth place.

Under 15 Boys' teamThe Under 15 Boys' team were the third Hampshire team in a row to finish in fourth place.

Photo: Ryan Martin, Harry Hyde, Richard Sutton, Samuel Roberts, Thomas Atkinson, Paddy Turner, Douglas Scally and Campbell Laird

 

Under 17 Women's teamSix Under 17 Women lined up for the Hampshire team, who finished in 11th place.

Photo: Alice Calder, Iysha Morris, Amelia Wills, Isabella Beck, Aisling Dunne and Abi Woolaston


Under 20 Women's teamYet another fourth place was taken by the Under 20 Women.

Photo: Macy Watson, Grace Mann, Gabrielle Spelman, Lizzie Squibbs and Maddie Deadman (missing from photo Katie Simister) [Photo taken by Judith Squibbs]

 

Under 13 Girls' teamIn the next race, featuring the Under 13 Girls, Annie Mann finished in fourth place and the Hampshire team finished in sixth place.

Photo: Isabelle Law, Elizabeth Atkinson, Annie Mann, Lucy Roberts, Alysha Mead, Katie Youp and Lucy Phillips

Robyn Fossa, who missed the team photographRobyn Fossa was not available for the team photo because she was in the first aid tent receiving treatment for a spike injury. She however still managed a magnificent 32nd place after receiving the injury very early in the race and is pictured here with Team manager David Vosser.

 

Under 17 Men's teamNext to race were the Under 17 Men who finished in tenth place.

Photo: William Atkinson, Samuel Charig, Oli Morgan, Toby Hale, Xavier Booth, Edward Wright, Elliot Pocock and Theo Doran

 

Under 15 Girls' teamIn the penultimate race of the day, the Under 15 Girls' team finished in 7th place.

Photo: Rachel Gillett, Lily Scott, Isabelle Hinkley, Summer Woodhouse, Amelia Moore, Hannah Foster, Rose Chesterfield and Lily Neate

 

Senior Men's teamIn the final race of the day, which had been reduced this year to 10km, Mo Mahamed was defending his title but had to settle for fifth place. Strong running by the rest of the team meant that the day ended as it had begun with bronze Senior Men's team medals, following the Under 20 Men's success earlier.

Photo: Daniel Eckersley, Sam Costley, George King, Tobias Smith, Jonathan Roberts, Alex Teuten, Philip Sewell, Andy Greenleaf and Mahamed Mahamed