Aviva ESAA English Schools'
Track & Field Championships 2012
6-7 July at Gateshead International Stadium
Girls
(Hampshire and Channel Islands Schools athletes' performances only)
Full Junior Girls' results on the ESAA website, where other results information is also available
Full Inter Girls' results
Full Senior Girls' results
Junior Girls (Group A*): Championship Shield
1 | Surrey | 73 |
2 | Hampshire | 40 |
3 | Merseyside | 24 |
(13 counties competed; *Group A: school population of secondary age over 100,000)
Junior Girls (Group C*): A.F. Joseph Trophy
9= | Channel Islands | 8 |
(14 counties competed; *Group C: school population of secondary age under 60,000)
Junior Girls 100 metres
Heat 3 (Wind: +2.6m/sec)
2 | Lucy Bomphrey | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 12.51 | Q | NS |
Semi-final B (Wind: +0.6m/sec)
4 | Lucy Bomphrey | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 12.80 | q | ES |
FINAL (Wind: +1.0m/sec)
7 | Lucy Bomphrey | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 12.65 | 4 | ES |
Junior Girls 1500 metres
Heat 1
3 | Katie Rowe | (Guernsey Island AAC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 4:42.6 | Q | NS |
Heat 2
11 | Hannah Knapton | (Winchester & District AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 4:54.0 |
FINAL
3 | Katie Rowe | (Guernsey Island AAC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 4:35.5 | 8 | NS |
Junior Girls 75 metres Hurdles
Heat 2 (Wind: +2.8m/sec)
5 | Millie Cavanagh | (Southampton AC/ Gosport & Fareham Schools) | 11.72 | q | ES |
FINAL (Wind: +1.0m/sec)
7 | Millie Cavanagh | (Southampton AC/ Gosport & Fareham Schools) | 11.69 | 3 | ES |
Junior Girls 4x100 metres Relay
Heat 2
1 | Hampshire | 49.99 | Q | NS |
FINAL
3 | Hampshire | 49.54 | 8 | NS |
Junior Girls High Jump
1 | Kierra Barker | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 1.72 | 10 | NS |
Junior Girls Long Jump
11 | Devon Brimecome | (Havant AC/ South East Hants Schools) | 4.99 | +0.9 |
Junior Girls Discus
3 | Emily Green | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 33.93 | 8 | NS | |
4 | Evangeline Wilcox | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 30.94 | 7 | NS | |
15 | Fiona Mees | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 25.01 |
Junior Girls Javelin
9 | Martha Bilsland | (Aldershot & District Schools) | 29.53 | |||
12 | Zoe Fitch | (Guernsey Island AAC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 28.56 |
Inter Girls (Group A): Hendon Business Men's Trophy
1 | Kent | 82 |
2 | West Midlands | 69 |
3 | Essex | 57.5 |
8 | Hampshire | 31 |
(13 counties competed)
Inter Girls 300 metres
Heat 2
2 | Emily Jenkinson | (Southampton AC/ Portsmouth Schools) | 40.63 | Q | ES |
FINAL
7 | Emily Jenkinson | (Southampton AC/ Portsmouth Schools) | 41.23 | 3 | ES |
Inter Girls 1500 metres
Heat 1
11 | Carla Plowden-Roberts | (Isle of Wight AC/ Isle of Wight Schools) | 5:07.9 |
Inter Girls 4x100 metres Relay
Heat 1
6 | Hampshire | 50.19 | 1 | ES |
Inter Girls High Jump
5 | Emma Cowell | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 1.65 | 5 | ES | |
15 | Michelle Bigg | (New Forest Junior AC/ New Forest Schools) | 1.54 | |||
- | Emily Orford | (Bournemouth AC/ New Forest Schools) | DNF |
Inter Girls Pole Vault
7 | Amber Try | (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 3.30 | 4 | NS |
Inter Girls Long Jump
15 | Lauren Marlow | (Andover AC/ Andover Schools) | 4.55 | -0.8 |
Inter Girls Triple Jump
2 | Victoria Mould | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 11.60 | 9 | -0.4 | NS |
18 | Annie Brookes | (Andover AC/ Andover Schools) | 10.49 | -0.4 |
Inter Girls Shot
7 | Fiona Brown | (Winchester & District AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 9.90 | 2 |
Inter Girls Javelin
4 | Jordan Campbell | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 38.35 | 7 | NS | |
9 | Leanne Davies | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 34.32 |
Senior Girls (Group A): Joan Hayward Cup
1 | West Midlands | 88 |
2 | Surrey | 54 |
3 | Sussex | 44 |
11 | Hampshire | 20 |
(13 counties competed)
Senior Girls 1500 metres Steeplechase
12 | Amy Bream | (Havant AC/ South East Hants Schools) | 5:30.0 | 1 | ES |
Senior Girls Discus
1 | Phoebe Dowson | (Bournemouth AC/ New Forest Schools) | 44.71 | 10 | NS |
Senior Girls Javelin
2 | Freya Jones | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 45.31 | 9 | NS | |
16 | Alice Boughton | (Andover AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 33.50 |
Aggregate Totals (Group A): Broadbridge Trophy
1 | Surrey | 356 |
2 | Essex | 292 |
3 | West Midlands | 264 |
4 | Hampshire | 232.5 |
5 | Middlesex | 218 |
(13 counties competed)
Aggregate Totals (Group C): Tonkin Cup
14 | Channel Islands | 34 |
(16 counties competed)
Full Junior Girls' results on the ESAA website, where other results information is also available
Full Inter Girls' results
Full Senior Girls' results