Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2019
11/12 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: -0.6m/sec)

1 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 11.12    
2 Gavin Bodrell   City of Portsmouth 11.44    
3 Harry Ramsey   City of Portsmouth 11.60    
4 Kenneth Muhumuza   University of Portsmouth 11.66    
5 Aston Lockwood   University of Portsmouth 11.80    
6 Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan 11.99    
7 Chris Eastwood   City of Portsmouth 12.99    

200m (Sat)

FINAL (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 22.15    
2 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 22.82    
3 Kenneth Muhumuza   University of Portsmouth 23.18    
4 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.64    
5 Aston Lockwood   University of Portsmouth 23.88    
6 Mark Collins M45 Southampton 23.90    
7 Antony Brown M40 Jersey Spartan 26.70    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Sam Dawkins   Jersey Spartan 49.70    
2 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 50.98    
3 James Stringer   Aldershot, Farnham & District 51.44    
4 Ross Livingstone   Andover 51.88    
5 Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan 52.55    
6 Michael Nickells   Winchester & District 53.77    
7 Calum Bressington   Southampton 54.42    
- Antony Brown M40 Jersey Spartan DNS    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alex Rowe   Guernsey 1:57.45    
2 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 1:57.47    
3 Richard Bartram   Guernsey 1:57.50    
4 Sam Lesley   Guernsey 1:58.96    
5 Oliver Smith   Southampton 1:59.91    
6 Craig Berryman   Havant 2:01.92    
7 Daniel Short   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.86    
8 Jim Davies M35 Southampton 2:05.37    
9 Glen Jepson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:10.23    
10 Andrew McArthur   Guernsey 2:11.49    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Alex Rowe   Guernsey 4:01.90    
2 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 4:05.72    
3 Luke Powell   Southampton 4:09.93    
4 Jim Davies M35 Southampton 4:17.23    
5 Andrew McArthur   Guernsey 4:34.72    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Daniel Eckersley   Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 15:03.95    
2 Philip Sewell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:05.15    
3 Matt Coffey M35 Southampton 15:29.28    
4 Riccardo Rubini   Southampton 15:35.37    
5 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:41.79    
6 Matt Risden   Southampton 15:58.44    
7 David Coak   Southampton 16:00.37    
8 Rikki James   Southampton 16:11.92    
9 Tom Cully   Southampton 16:13.16    
10 James Smith M45 Southampton 16:32.07    
11 Matt Hibberd M35 Southampton 17:36.76    
12 Christopher Tollet   City of Portsmouth 19:34.51    
- Henry McLuckie U20 Isle of Wight DNF    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Daniel Eckersley   Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 9:30.21    
2 Callum Crook U20 City of Portsmouth 10:18.91    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Toby Glass   Guernsey 16.16    
2 Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan 17.48    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 James Forman   Southampton 52.69    
2 Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan 55.08    
3 Jack Messenger   Bournemouth 55.28    
4 Toby Glass   Guernsey 59.52    

3000m Walk (May Day)

FINAL

1 Keith Vallis M50 Overton Harriers 16:52.4    
2 David Mitchell M45 Winchester & District 19:13.6    
3 Derek Smith M60 Winchester & District 19:39.4    

High Jump (Sun)

No competition

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Chris Mills M40 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 3.70    
2 Gavin Berry   Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.60    
3 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 2.90    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Aston Lockwood   University of Portsmouth 5.87    
2 Joshua Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.85    
3 Peter Burch   Southampton 5.02    
4 Derek Warn M50 Southampton 4.57    

Triple Jump (Sun)

No competition

Shot (Sun)

1 Josh Kelly   Havant 13.04    
2 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.11    

Discus (Sat)

1 Nicholas Percy   Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 57.60   CBP
2 Matthew Callaway   Southampton 41.20    
3 John Dickinson M35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 37.78    
4 Ben Upfold   Southampton 34.29    
5 Joshua Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 31.56    
6 Josh Kelly   Havant 30.73    
7 Allan Leiper M55 Aldershot, Farnham & District 29.92    
8 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 27.89    

Hammer (Sun)

1 James Bougourd   Guernsey 37.91    
2 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 35.01    

Javelin (Sat)

1 David Brice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 55.59    
2 James Bougourd   Guernsey 53.50    
3 Ben Upfold   Southampton 39.14    
4 John Dickinson M35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 38.65    
5 Tony Hooker   City of Portsmouth 35.71    
6 Joshua Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 35.27