English Schools' Athletic Association
Track & Field Championships 2019
12-13 July at Birmingham

Highlights:

  • Weather dry, sun and clouds and a fierce wind on Friday
  • 7 Gold medals
  • 3 Silver medals
  • 7 Bronze medals
  • 6 x 4th places; 2 x 5th places; 8 x 6th places; 4 x 7th place; 3 x 8th places = Total 40 in top 8
  • There were 16 entry standards and 28 National standards (only 1 per athlete counted)
  • 56 athletes contributed towards team points (including those who ran in relays)
  • 2 athletes with medal potential withdrawn for international competition
  • 2 athletes with medal potential withdrawn through injury

Overall 1 more medal than last year but no internationals - first time for a number of years

Much better - number of standards (especially NS), people getting points, PBs, minor places (4th-8th)

Eileen Williams

Event information and full results on the ESAA website:

Senior Boys Intermediate Boys Junior Boys
Senior Girls Intermediate Girls Junior Girls

Aggregate Totals

Group A*: Broadbridge Trophy

  BoysGirlsTOTAL
1Essex241135376
2Surrey175.5149324.5
3Hampshire148127275
4Kent120147267
5Sussex95140235
6London96133229
7Hertfordshire101100201
8Greater Manchester76.5112188.5
9Berkshire61114.5175.5
10Middlesex9080170
11West Midlands433073

(*Group A: school population of secondary age over 100,000)

Junior Boys: Championship Shield

1Essex94
2Kent55
3London45
4Greater Manchester38.5
5Middlesex37
6Hampshire34
7Hertfordshire25.5
8Sussex20
9Berkshire19
10Surrey12
11West Midlands5
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
800mHarry Ware1st, Heat 32:01.06NS  
  4th, Final2:01.55NS5+22:00.75
80m HurdlesDan Kimber5th, Heat 2(-1.3)12.10  10.90
ShotMichael Mackinnon15th, Final11.24  14.94
DiscusTravis Scottow3rd, Final40.54NS6+243.50
 Mikun Adeniran12th, Final33.49  43.50
JavelinChristopher Jones-Parker1st, Final55.97NS8+255.97
 Liam Cawley2nd,Final54.58NS7+255.97

Inter Boys: Hendon Council Trophy

1Essex108
2Surrey82.5
3Hampshire49
4London46
5Middlesex28
6Berkshire27
7Sussex24.5
8Greater Manchester24
9Kent23
10Hertfordshire13
11West Midlands10
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mJordan Ford7th,Heat 4(+0.2)11.48  10.48
200mJacob Nelson4th,Heat 3(+2.5)22.56ES  
  4th,S-F A(+0.5)22.44ES  
  7th, Final(+0.3)22.68ES2+121.72
 Samuel Olliver3rd,Heat 1(+0.9)22.42ES  
  7th,S-F B(+1.6)22.68ES121.72
400mThomas Hockley2nd, Heat 251.30   
  6th, Final50.72ES3+149.01
800mReece Sharman-Newell1st, Heat 31:55.96ES  
  3rd, Final1:54.55NS6+21:53.30
1500mLiam Dunne4th, Heat 14:08.21   
  10th, Final4:09.78  3:59.71
400m HurdlesCallum Gregson6th,Heat 262.34  55.08
Long JumpHarry Crosby6th, Pool B6.35 (-1.1)   
  9th, Final6.28 (-1.0)  6.89
DiscusRhys Allen3rd, Final46.65NS6+249.26
 Tyler Pattison6th, Final44.22NS3+249.26
 Oliver Thatcher7th, Final43.57ES2+149.26
HammerSam Clifton6th, Final51.88ES3+163.47
JavelinBradley Jenvey4th, Final57.83NS5+260.87
 Callum Taylor6th, Final56.16NS3+260.87
4x100m RelayJordan Ford, Jacob Nelson, Sam Olliver, Oliver Thatcher1st, Heat 244.17ES 41.04
  DNF, Final- 141.04

Senior Boys: E.W. Haley Trophy

1Surrey81
2Hampshire65
3Hertfordshire62.5
4Sussex50.5
5Kent42
6Essex39
7West Midlands28
8Middlesex25
9Berkshire15
10Greater Manchester14
11London5
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
200mAlex Hanson2nd,Heat2(+1.8)21.65NS  
  4th, Final(+0.9)21.65NS5+221.45
400mJack Higginswithdrawn injured-  48.72
800mDan Howells3rd, Heat 21:53.15ES  
  3rd, Final1:52.21ES6+11:52.16
1500mDaniel Brookling8th, Heat 14:11.80  3:53.79
110m HurdlesAdam Booth4th,Heat 1(+0.5)14.72ES  
  8th, Final(+0.1)14.85ES1+114.00
 Daniel Thomas6th, Heat 2(+1.1)15.20ES114.00
High JumpJack Norton3rd, Final2.01NS6+22.07
Pole VaultOwen Heard4th, Final4.60NS5+24.80
 Tolu Ayo-Ojo8th, Final4.00 14.80
ShotJosh Wise3rd, Final16.13NS6+218.57
 Andrew Knight5th, Final15.68NS4+218.57
DiscusJoshua Douglas3rd, Final49.80NS6+253.66
JavelinTom Hewson1st, Final70.80NS8+270.80
4x100m RelayAlex Hanson, Adam Booth, Daniel Thomas, Owen HeardDNF, Final-  42.04

Junior Girls: Championship Shield

1Kent49
2Hampshire45
3Hertfordshire40
4Surrey39
5Sussex38
6=Greater Manchester37
6=Middlesex37
8Berkshire23
9London17
10Essex5
11West Midlands3
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
100mAyomide Cole3rd,Heat 1(+2.3)12.31NS  
  5th,S-F B(-5.3)13.04 211.91
 Lily T-Smith7th, Heat 412.83  11.91
200mElsa Smith7th,Heat 1(+2.0)26.56  24.37
300mSadie Blake8th, Heat 343.05  39.63
800mEmily Dunkley7th, Heat 32:21.14  2:09.57
75m HurdlesGrace Colmer5th, Heat (+5.3)11.98  10.75
High JumpIona Irvine14th=, Final1.51  1.68
 Erin Pinchbeck16th=, Final1.51  1.68
Pole VaultNatalia Ivanov6th, Final3.00NS3+23.62
Long JumpAmy Wall6th, Final5.23 (+0.6)ES3+15.41
 Amelia Gray15th, Final5.04 (+0.2)  5.41
ShotGabby Jones4th, Final11.67NS5+213.19
DiscusOlivia Austin1st, Final32.43NS8+232.43
HammerGracie Jenvey16th, Final34.03  52.93
JavelinJasmine Larsen4th, Final38.60NS5+241.57
 Olivia Busher5th, Final37.75NS4+241.57
 Megan Hulbert8th, Final34.79ES1+141.57
4x100m RelayAyomide Cole, Lily T-Smith, Elsa Smith, Sadie Blake4th, Heat 148.90NS  
  DQ, Final- 246.48

Inter Girls: Hendon Business Men's Trophy

1Greater Manchester67
2=Surrey64
2=Sussex64
4Essex63
5London44
6Kent43.5
7Berkshire42
8Hertfordshire32
9Middlesex24
10Hampshire18
11West Midlands8
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
300mIsabel Pinder4th, Heat 140.99ES139.73
80m HurdlesElla Manning5th,Heat 1(-3.2)11.98ES1 
  6th, S-F A(-4.8)12.21  11.34
High JumpLara Scott4th, Final1.67ES5+11.73
Long JumpLana Blake9th, Final5.32 (0.0)  6.05
 Yasmin Grosvenor16th, Final5.23 (-0.3)  6.05
HammerJessica Bennett9th, Final46.45  57.83
4x100m RelayIsabel Pinder, Ella Manning, Lana Blake, Yasmin Grosvenor1st, Heat 348.06NS  
  1st, Final48.05NS8+248.05

Senior Girls: Joan Hayward Cup

1London72
2Essex67
3Hampshire64
4Kent54.5
5Berkshire49.5
6Surrey46
7Sussex38
8Hertfordshire28
9=Middlesex19
9=West Midlands19
11Greater Manchester8
Event positionperformancestandardspointswinner
400mRebecca Bullock1st, Heat 257.83ES  
  1st, Final55.65NS8+255.65
 Amber Clare3rd, Heat 159.65   
  7th, Final59.90 255.65
800mCatherine Edwards5th, Heat 12:15.86  2:08.80
400m HurdlesMaddie Turner3rd, Heat 264.31ES  
  6th, Final62.97NS3+259.40
 Ellie Livingstone4th, Heat 164.65ES159.40
1500m S'chaseRebecca Poole9th, Final5:27.29  4:50.51
High JumpJess Gordon2nd, Final1.72NS7+21.78
Triple JumpMaddie Wilton17th, Final10.55 (+0.1)  12.92
ShotSerena Vincent1st, Final14.55NS8+214.55
DiscusSamantha Callaway1st, Final48.82NS8+248.82
 Heather Cubbage2nd, Final44.51NS7+248.82
HammerCerys Thomas6th, Final48.25NS3+257.53
JavelinShannon Dawes11th, Final37.95ES145.66
4x100m RelayRebecca Bullock, Amber Clare, Catherine Edwards, Ellie Livingstone, Maddie Wilton3rd, Heat 250.63   
  7th, Final50.43 246.43