Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2023
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +0.6m/sec)

1 Jamal Rhoden-Stevens   Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 10.76    
2 Steven MacKay   Jersey Spartan 10.84    
3 Aidan Loane   Jersey Spartan 11.36    
4 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 11.50    
5 Elliott Evans   City of Portsmouth 11.65    
6 Cal McLennan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.70    
7 Sorie Kargbo   City of Portsmouth 12.03    
8 Samuel Jones   City of Portsmouth 12.70    

200m (Sat)

FINAL (Wind: -1.1m/sec)

1 Steven MacKay   Jersey Spartan 22.15    
2 Jack Higgins   Southampton 22.58    
3 Richard Beak   Southampton 23.33    
4 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 23.99    
5 Samuel Jones   City of Portsmouth 26.35    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Tyler Johnson   Jersey Spartan 51.15    
2 Richard Beak   Southampton 51.77    
3 Alexander Ruggles   Southampton 53.03    
4 Barnaby Dougal   University of Portsmouth 53.17    
5 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 54.02    
6 Harry Wellstead   City of Portsmouth 54.35    
7 Dan Smith   City of Portsmouth 56.64    
- Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth DQ TR17:3.1    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Ben Ringrose-Voase   Belgrave Harriers 1:58.99    
2 Richard Bartram   Guernsey 1:59.39    
3 Daniel Short   City of Southend 2:00.50    
4 Kieran Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.89    
5 George Morris   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:04.40    
6 Peter Watkeys M40 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.52    
7 Jim Davies M40 Southampton 2:06.13    
8 Dan Acheson M40 Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:06.18    
9 Mikey Ingrouille   Guernsey 2:09.02    
10 Toby Mann M35 Guernsey 2:09.49    
11 Liam Stockdale-Powell   Havant 2:11.37    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Ed Dodd   City of Portsmouth 3:59.77    
2 Richard Bartram   Guernsey 4:01.29    
3 Cameron Walker-Powell U20 City of Portsmouth 4:01.57    
4 Ben Ringrose-Voase   Belgrave Harriers 4:02.08    
5 Mike Cummings M35 Herne Hill Harriers 4:02.48    
6 Jonny White   City of Portsmouth 4:02.84    
7 Alex Bigg   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:12.19    
8 James Quinlan M35 Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:14.78    
9 Hamish MacLean M40 Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:17.41    
10 Dan Acheson M40 Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:24.09    
11 Toby Mann M35 Guernsey 4:24.28    
12 Jim Davies M40 Southampton 4:24.58    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Paul Navesey M35 City of Portsmouth 15:40.24    
2 William Boutwood   Winchester & District 15:43.24    
3 Dave Ragan M40 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15:49.66    
4 Oliver Starkey   Southampton 16:03.43    
5 George Morris   Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:13.32    
6 Thomas Doran M35 Southampton 16:16.20    
7 Simon Pilcher M40 Vectis Academy 16:17.25    
8 Matt Coffey M35 Southampton 16:26.63    
9 Christopher Tildesley M40 City of Portsmouth 16:50.75    
- Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District DNF    
- Craig Berryman M35 Havant DNF    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Daniel Eckersley M35 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 9:28.75    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 George Asprey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.91    
2 Cal McLennan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 16.25    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Elliott Evans   City of Portsmouth 58.34    
2 Aidan Loane   Jersey Spartan 63.09    
3 Dan Smith   City of Portsmouth 67.38    
- Peter Irving M40 Jersey Spartan DNF    

3000m Walk (1 May)

FINAL

1 Chris Snook   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12:03.8   CBP
2 Wai Tak cheung M45 Stubbington Green Runners 14:45.3    
3 David Mitchell M50 Southampton 18:08.1    
4 Keith Vallis M55 Overton Harriers 19:20.9    
5 Nicholas Fleeman M60 Winchester & District 19:49.8    
6 Ian Jennings M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 19:52.7    
7 Mark Pocock M45 Southampton 21:23.6    
8 Derek Smith M65 Winchester & District 21:59.2    

High Jump (Sun)

1 Cal McLennan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.75    
2 Adam Timpson   City of Portsmouth 1.65    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Tom Chandler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.40    
2 Daniel Thomas   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.90    
3 George Asprey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.70    
4 Allan Leiper M60 Aldershot, Farnham & District 2.60    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Cal McLennan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.27    
2 Sorie Kargbo   City of Portsmouth 5.98    

Triple Jump (Sun)

No competition

Shot (Sun)

1 Andrew Knight   Southampton 16.82    
2 George Asprey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 13.17    
3 Joshua Horn   Havant 13.07    
4 Garry Newton M45 Isle of Wight 12.71    
5 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 12.47    
6 Steven Marley   Guernsey 11.55    
7 Tony Hooker   City of Portsmouth 8.29    
8 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 8.29    

Discus (Sat)

1 Tom Chandler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 37.69    
2 Joshua Horn   Havant 34.89    
3 Tom Brierley   Guernsey 33.88    
4 James Bougourd   Guernsey 33.48    
5 Allan Leiper M60 Aldershot, Farnham & District 30.82    
6 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 30.80    
7 Tony Hooker   City of Portsmouth 23.47    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Samuel Clifton   Winchester & District 53.62    
2 Leslie Parkes   Winchester & District 51.14    
3 Stuart Thurgood M45 City of Portsmouth 51.01    
4 James Bougourd   Guernsey 39.96    
5 George Burke   Jersey Spartan 37.44    
6 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 35.82    
7 Joshua Horn   Havant 29.77    
8 Tony Hooker   City of Portsmouth 21.37    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 58.03    
2 James Bougourd   Guernsey 49.88    
3 Cal McLennan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 45.39    
4 Tony Hooker   City of Portsmouth 34.96