Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2023
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

1 Luke Dacey   New Forest Junior 11.53 Q  
2 Jayden Planner   Jersey Spartan 11.68 Q  
3 Benjamin Boyle   SETAFA (South of England Track & Field Academy) 11.70 Q  
4 Isaac Fatunwase   SETAFA (South of England Track & Field Academy) 11.75 q  
5 Jake Taylor   Guernsey 12.11    
6 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 12.19    
7 Ethan Rankin   Jersey Spartan 12.50    

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1 Lucas Wan   Southampton 11.47 Q  
2 Samuel Wright   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.53 Q  
3 Jamie Goldsmith   Fleet & Crookham 11.69 Q  
4 Josh Taylor   Havant 11.81 q  
5 Logan Cookson   City of Portsmouth 12.01    
6 Fraser McGilvray   Andover 12.12    
7 Quentin Fevrier   Jersey Spartan 12.25    

FINAL (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1 Samuel Wright   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.48    
2 Lucas Wan   Southampton 11.54    
3 Luke Dacey   New Forest Junior 11.59    
4 Benjamin Boyle   SETAFA (South of England Track & Field Academy) 11.76    
5 Jamie Goldsmith   Fleet & Crookham 11.83    
6 Isaac Fatunwase   SETAFA (South of England Track & Field Academy) 11.88    
7 Josh Taylor   Havant 11.95    
8 Jayden Planner   Jersey Spartan 12.01    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.5m/sec)

1 Luke Dacey   New Forest Junior 24.25 Q  
2 Oliver Wye   Winchester & District 24.77 Q  
3 Jake Taylor   Guernsey 25.19 Q  
4 Quentin Fevrier   Jersey Spartan 25.64    
5 Ethan Rankin   Jersey Spartan 26.02    

Heat 2 (Wind: -2.2m/sec)

1 Idanayi Munowenyu   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.22 Q  
2 Samuel Wright   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.36 Q  
3 Josh Taylor   Havant 23.59 q  
4 Fraser McGilvray   Andover 24.11 q  
5 Logan Cookson   City of Portsmouth 24.51 q  
6 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 24.91    

FINAL (Wind: +1.4m/sec)

1 Idanayi Munowenyu   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.19    
2 Samuel Wright   Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.28    
3 Josh Taylor   Havant 23.35    
4 Luke Dacey   New Forest Junior 23.61    
5 Fraser McGilvray   Andover 24.19    
6 Logan Cookson   City of Portsmouth 24.36    
7 Oliver Wye   Winchester & District 24.37    
8 Jake Taylor   Guernsey 24.83    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Geno Hounsham   City of Portsmouth 52.74    
2 Benoit Courdavault   City of Portsmouth 53.56    
3 Oliver Wye   Winchester & District 54.87    
4 Mackenzie Van Laun   City of Portsmouth 54.97    
5 Charlie Kavanagh   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 55.33    
6 Theo Roiz de sa   Winchester & District 56.27    
7 Dan Silverwood   Andover 56.45    
8 Jack Breeds   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.48    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Will Atkins   Winchester & District 1:59.97    
2 Onjoro Sumba   Havant 2:01.00    
3 Orrin Wheeler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.01    
4 Eddie Chambers   Winchester & District 2:03.61    
5 Ieuan Thomas   Winchester & District 2:07.04    
6 Charlie Hynes   Guernsey 2:12.74    
7 Nathaniel Saer   Southampton 2:14.47    
8 Oliver Priston   Havant 2:15.51    
9 Leo Shacklock   Southampton 2:16.06    
10 Rupert Wilson   Guernsey 2:16.68    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Will Atkins   Winchester & District 4:06.83    
2 Onjoro Sumba   Havant 4:07.66    
3 Bradley Andrews-Callec   Jersey Spartan 4:10.57    
4 Thomas Jacobs   Winchester & District 4:12.91    
5 Archie Pearson   Isle of Wight 4:16.36    
6 Ruben Price   Winchester & District 4:19.14    
7 Niclas Olley   Southampton 4:34.28    
8 Herbie Buchholz   Jersey Spartan 4:38.51    
9 Toby Taverner   Andover 4:39.21    
10 Noah O'Neill   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:39.95    
11 Leo Shacklock   Southampton 4:48.24    
12 Charlie Pearson   City of Portsmouth 5:10.62    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Bradley Andrews-Callec   Jersey Spartan 9:00.02    
2 Archie Pearson   Isle of Wight 9:17.71    
3 Herbie Buchholz   Jersey Spartan 10:03.23    
4 Samuel Wilkinson   Winchester & District 10:11.29    
5 Aiden Furby   Winchester & District 10:13.44    
6 Jacob Dockree   Southampton 11:00.93    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Thomas Merrien   Guernsey 5:11.42    

100m Hurdles (Sun)

No competition

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Archie Ellis   Aldershot, Farnham & District 59.26    

3000m Walk (1 May)

No competition

High Jump (Sun)

1 Jamie Goldsmith   Fleet & Crookham 1.65    
2 Charlie Stewart-Lewis   Winchester & District 1.60    
3 Cameron Toms   Andover 1.55    
4 Josh Taylor   Havant 1.45    

Pole Vault (Sat)

No competition

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Logan Cookson   City of Portsmouth 5.95    
2 Max Turner   Winchester & District 5.80 w  
3 Jake Taylor   Guernsey 5.71    
4 Josh Taylor   Havant 5.45    
5 Ethan Rankin   Jersey Spartan 5.24    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Logan Cookson   City of Portsmouth 12.06    
2 Eddie Richards   City of Portsmouth 11.47    
3 Cameron Toms   Andover 9.46    

Shot (Sun)

1 Jan Addington   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.57    
2 Jack Holt   City of Portsmouth 10.65    
3 Jack Burgess   City of Portsmouth 9.84    
4 Harry Jones   Winchester & District 9.80    

Discus (Sat)

1 Jack Burgess   City of Portsmouth 37.48    
2 Jan Addington   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 32.40    
3 Thomas Bennett   Jersey Spartan 30.35    
4 Andrew White   Winchester & District 27.91    
5 Sam Nicholson   Winchester & District 26.09    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Jack Burgess   City of Portsmouth 42.02    
2 Harry Jones   Winchester & District 21.37    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Jack Holt   City of Portsmouth 47.31    
2 Daniel Dubras   Jersey Spartan 43.66    
3 Andrew White   Winchester & District 42.76    
4 Thomas Bennett   Jersey Spartan 41.41    
5 Jan Addington   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 36.41    
6 Sam Nicholson   Winchester & District 35.53    
7 Harry Jones   Winchester & District 29.18