Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2023
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.1m/sec)

1 Tom Odell   Southampton 11.07 Q  
2 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.16 Q  
3 Arran Topham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.60 Q  
4 Quinn Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.76    
5 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 11.84    
6 Rowan Gomanee   Southampton 11.87    
7 Henry Shadbolt   Winchester & District 12.12    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.2m/sec)

1 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 11.26 Q  
2 Vojtech Berger   City of Portsmouth 11.29 Q  
3 Rohan Gray   Winchester & District 11.34 Q  
4 Mikun Adeniran   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.35 q  
5 Jared Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.50 q  
6 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 11.50    

FINAL (Wind: +1.8m/sec)

1 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.83    
2 Tom Odell   Southampton 10.91    
3 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 10.97    
4 Rohan Gray   Winchester & District 11.14    
5 Vojtech Berger   City of Portsmouth 11.41    
6 Jared Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.45    
7 Arran Topham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.49    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.8m/sec)

1 Tom Odell   Southampton 22.27 Q  
2 Arran Topham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.88 Q  
3 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 23.46 Q  
4 Sam Foord   City of Portsmouth 24.10    
5 Henry Shadbolt   Winchester & District 24.80    

Heat 2 (Wind: -2.5m/sec)

1 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.37 Q  
2 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 22.89 Q  
3 Jay Spooner   Isle of Wight 23.51 Q  
4 Joe Bass   Southampton 23.75 q  
5 Matthew Childs   Havant 24.08 q  
6 Harry McIlroy   Southampton 24.78    

FINAL (Wind: +1.1m/sec)

1 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.83    
2 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 22.02    
3 Tom Odell   Southampton 22.25    
4 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 22.81    
5 Arran Topham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.04    
6 Jay Spooner   Isle of Wight 23.26    
7 Matthew Childs   Havant 23.96    
- Joe Bass   Southampton DNS    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Thomas Hockley   Harrow 48.34 Q  
2 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 53.14 Q  
3 Jonny Powis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.18 Q  
4 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 59.01    
- Jay Spooner   Isle of Wight DNF    
- Sam Foord   City of Portsmouth DQ TR17:3.1    

Heat 2

1 Alexander Beck   Winchester & District 48.27 Q  
2 Ollie Withers   Winchester & District 52.48 Q  
3 Gian-Luca Robilliard   Guernsey 52.81 Q  
4 Leo Mills   City of Portsmouth 53.34 q  
5 Matthew Childs   Havant 53.42 q  
6 Kenton Jennings   Aldershot, Farnham & District 56.21    
- Ryan Hawkins   City of Portsmouth DQ TR17:3.1    

FINAL

1 Alexander Beck   Winchester & District 48.56    
2 Thomas Hockley   Harrow 48.81    
3 Ollie Withers   Winchester & District 50.80    
4 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 51.98    
5 Gian-Luca Robilliard   Guernsey 52.09    
6 Leo Mills   City of Portsmouth 53.68    
7 Jonny Powis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.24    
8 Matthew Childs   Havant 55.05    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Harry Ware   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:54.04    
2 Gian-Luca Robilliard   Guernsey 1:55.20    
3 Stefan O'Loughnane   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:56.77    
4 Oskar Harvey-Nash   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.04    
5 William Campbell   City of Portsmouth 1:59.87    
6 Ben Chesterfield   Winchester & District 2:00.85    
7 Ollie Withers   Winchester & District 2:03.41    
8 Leo Smith   Southampton 2:03.66    
9 Malek Roostaei   City of Portsmouth 2:04.28    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 William Campbell   City of Portsmouth 4:09.87    
2 Luca Hamblen   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.02    
3 Malek Roostaei   City of Portsmouth 4:19.85    
4 Benjamin Gibbard   City of Portsmouth 4:25.90    
5 Thomas Evans   Winchester & District 4:31.71    
6 Tom Yates   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:39.81    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alex Smart   City of Portsmouth 9:01.05    
2 Joe O'Brien   Havant 9:16.83    
3 Jack Le Tissier   Guernsey 9:19.54    
4 Ben White   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9:40.15    

2000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Jack Le Tissier   Guernsey 6:36.85    
2 Samuel Kemp   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 7:01.90    
3 Noah Patey   Isle of Wight 7:22.94    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 Jacob Patey   Isle of Wight 15.94    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 57.43    
2 Jacob Patey   Isle of Wight 60.35    
3 Augustine Bowden   Winchester & District 61.04    
4 Ryan Hawkins   City of Portsmouth 63.74    

3000m Walk (1 May)

No competition

High Jump (Sun)

1= Augustine Bowden   Winchester & District 1.80    
1= James Herbert   Andover 1.80    
3 Rowan Gomanee   Southampton 1.70    
4 Ben Edwards   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.65    
5= Mackenzie Evison   Andover 1.60    
5= Jonny Powis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.60    
7 Alex Wardle   Andover 1.45    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 2.90    
2 Jago Evison   Winchester & District 2.80    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Vojtech Berger   City of Portsmouth 6.63    
2 Arran Topham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.30    
3 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 5.57 w  
4 Harvey Hannington-Green   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.31    
5 Sam Jarrett   Winchester & District 5.06    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Sam Jarrett   Winchester & District 11.22    
2 Harvey Hannington-Green   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.56    

Shot (Sun)

1 Travis Scottow   Southampton 14.65    
2 Charlie Elford-Pond   Winchester & District 11.90    
3 Alex Wardle   Andover 11.46    
4 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 10.83    

Discus (Sat)

1 Mikun Adeniran   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 45.42    
2 Tyler Pattison   City of Portsmouth 43.44    
3 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 38.50    
4 Alex Wardle   Andover 20.70    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Charlie Elford-Pond   Winchester & District 57.09    
2 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 29.34    
3 Jamie Hooker   City of Portsmouth 12.13    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Callum Taylor   Harrow 66.44    
2 Joseph Mason   City of Portsmouth 48.94    
3 Flynn Dodkin   Southampton 48.39    
4 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 31.13    
5 Alex Wardle   Andover 28.32